texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
LukeMTx, rcolla5, Nick Mortensen, Justin90J, 195Gary
114075 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 98,510
Pilothawk 80,521
John175☮ 77,862
Bigbob_FTW 68,840
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,487
Mark Perry 61,351
Tritonman 59,010
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics1,135,131
Posts15,474,707
Members139,075
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance transducer question #13511996 04/10/20 04:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 161
S
SAdoc Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 161
I’m looking at a lightly used HDS Gen 3 unit to replace a Hook 7 on my bow. I want something that will share waypoints wirelessly with an Elite Ti at the console.

The HDS has an 83/200 skimmer transducer so no DI. Would the transducer from the Hook work on the HDS so I would have DI up front? I have a Livescope system up front so it’s not critical, but would be nice to have the option.. I would mainly use the HDS for mapping and sharing waypoints with the console unit.

Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: SAdoc] #13515888 04/13/20 03:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 862
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 862
The HDS Gen3 will not wirelessly connect to the Elite Ti2. You can share one waypoint at a time with a NMEA network between the Elite & Gen3. Is your HOOK unit, one of the old Blue connector units you might be able to use the HDI 83/200 ducer (if we are talking about same transducer).

I will send you a PM, so you can call me as you may have to buy an HDI ducer to get both Sonar and Downscan.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #13515915 04/13/20 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 161
S
SAdoc Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 161
Would an Elite TI2 connect wirelessly to the Ti?
Originally Posted by Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff
The HDS Gen3 will not wirelessly connect to the Elite Ti2. You can share one waypoint at a time with a NMEA network between the Elite & Gen3. Is your HOOK unit, one of the old Blue connector units you might be able to use the HDI 83/200 ducer (if we are talking about same transducer).

I will send you a PM, so you can call me as you may have to buy an HDI ducer to get both Sonar and Downscan.



Would an Elite TI2 connect wirelessly to the Ti?

Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: SAdoc] #13516074 04/13/20 05:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 862
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 862
You have to have two Elite Ti2 units to connect them wirelessly to each other. The Elite Ti first series will not connect wirelessly.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3