texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Hunyock, Dn1047324, ValleTheFishingDude, bdowney, TxAzSyed
113960 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,812
hopalong 90,820
Pilothawk 80,382
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,917
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,264
Mark Perry 61,021
Tritonman 59,005
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics783,070
Posts9,940,686
Members113,960
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010 #4493907 02/15/10 10:07 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
A
alantani Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
A
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010

penn makes a nice series of graphite reels. they're light, they've got plenty of drag range, and they're very easy to service. here's a link to the schematic.

http://www.scottsbt.com/catalog/store/images/pennparts/schematics/525magt.pdf

and here is our reel.







start by removing the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).



note that you have two long screws at the 3 and 9 o'clock positions (key #32) and one short screw at the 6 o'clock position (key #110).



remove the left side ring (key #28).



remove the left side plate (key #27).



here's an inside view of the left side plate, showing the magnet.



remove the spool assembly (key #29L).





[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_16_06_4.jpeg[/img]

here's a quick glance inside the frame (key #183).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_17_21_0.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_17_26_1.jpeg[/img]

we're going to take a moment to clean up the frame a little.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_17_30_2.jpeg[/img]

now, back to the spool. remove the spool spindle (key #71L).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_17_33_3.jpeg[/img]

remove the clutch plate retainer (key #71C).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_17_37_4.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_19_17_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the clutch plate (key #71B).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_19_58_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the right spool bearing (key #55). it measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_20_55_2.jpeg[/img]

remove the shields from this bearing, clean it with carb cleaner and compressed air, and lube it with xtreme reel +. for a full discussion of bearing maintenance, go to http://alantani.com/index.php?topic=13.0.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_21_30_3.jpeg[/img]

i've seen some spools with alot of corrosion on the ends. clean up the spool an old toothbrush and leave a light coat of grease on it to prevent corrosion.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_21_49_4.jpeg[/img]

install the right spool bearing (key #55).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_28_50_0.jpeg[/img]

install the clutch plate (key #71B).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_28_55_1.jpeg[/img]

install the clutch plate retainer (key #71C). you know, that retaining ring doesn't look like it's got a very good grip.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_28_58_2.jpeg[/img]

let's flip the clutch plate over and reinstall the retainer.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_29_00_3.jpeg[/img]

there, that looks like the ring has a better grip.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_29_05_4.jpeg[/img]

use a flat screwdriver to CAREFULLY lift up the click ratchet (key #81). please do not break this. if you have two screwdrivers, place them at 180 dregrees, turn the blades clockwise and lift both sides simultaneously. i just can't do this and take a picture at the same time.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_31_04_0.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_31_07_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the left side spool bearing (key #55). this bearing also measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_31_11_2.jpeg[/img]

clean, lube and reinstall this bearing (key #55) in the same way.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_31_14_3.jpeg[/img]

before you install the click ratchet (key #81), match up the grooves.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_31_18_4.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_32_54_0.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_33_04_1.jpeg[/img]

install the spool spindle (key #71L).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_33_07_2.jpeg[/img]

now give it a spin. using the stock abec 5 bearing, shields remove, clean and lubed with xtreme reel +, this bare spool spun for 2 minutes and 25 seconds. and that was without holding a beer in my left hand!

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_33_10_3.jpeg[/img]

install the spool assembly (key #29L).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_33_14_4.jpeg[/img]

take a moment to grease the screw holes.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_35_14_0.jpeg[/img]

install the left side plate (key #27).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_35_21_1.jpeg[/img]

install the left side ring (key #28).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_35_24_2.jpeg[/img]

install the two long left side plate screws (key #32) and the one short left side plate screw (key #110).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_35_26_3.jpeg[/img]

now spin the spool. with the magnet backed all the way off, the spool spins for only 8 seconds. with the magnet cranked all the way in, freespool drops to 3 seconds.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_35_29_4.jpeg[/img]

now for the right side plate. remove the handle lock screw (key #32A).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_41_37_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the handle lock (key #110A).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_41_40_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the handle nut (key #23) using a 7/16ths wrench.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_41_42_2.jpeg[/img]

remove the handle (key #24).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_41_46_3.jpeg[/img]

remove the tension spring washer (key #8). i usually throw these away. they tend to cause corrosion.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_41_48_4.jpeg[/img]

remove the star drag (key #10).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_43_26_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the tension spring washer (key #18).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_43_28_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the two right side plate screws (key #32).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_43_31_2.jpeg[/img]

push the eccentric lever (key #21) straight up.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_43_33_3.jpeg[/img]

remove the right side ring (key #2).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_43_37_4.jpeg[/img]

this is someone's idea of a joke. there is a small right side plate screw (key #39S) hidden underneath the right side ring (key #2).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_44_52_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the right side plate screw (key #39S).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_44_55_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_45_00_2.jpeg[/img]

remove the right side plate assembly (key #1).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_45_04_3.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_45_06_4.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_49_01_0.jpeg[/img]

take a moment to check out the gear stack. we've got a stainless steel pinion gear and a brass alloy main gear. it also has a stack of three drag washers that functions as a traditional stack of five.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_49_04_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the clutch shaft (key #98S).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_49_07_2.jpeg[/img]

remove the entire drag stack as a unit (key #'s 5, 6 and 7C).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_49_10_3.jpeg[/img]

remove the fiber washer (key #4).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_54_56_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the ratchet spacer (key #98R).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_55_00_1.jpeg[/img]

remove the two clutch springs (key #18B).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_55_06_2.jpeg[/img]

remove the pinion gear (key #13) and the pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_55_10_3.jpeg[/img]

remove the eccentric jack (key #11).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_55_13_4.jpeg[/img]

remove the two bearing retainer screws (key #63).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_58_54_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the gear stud (key #134) and bearing (key #20A) as a unit. this bearing measures 8 x 16 x 5mm.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_59_02_2.jpeg[/img]

insert the top of the gear stud (key #134) into the hanlde (key #24) so that you have something to hold on to and remove the bearing screw (key #121).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_59_06_3.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_3_59_08_4.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_02_26_0.jpeg[/img]

remove the shields of this bearing (key #20A), pack it with grease and replace the shields.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_02_29_1.jpeg[/img]

reinstall the packed bearing (key #20A) and the bearing screw (key #121).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_02_32_2.jpeg[/img]

well, now we have a problem. we need to pack the pinion bearing (no key #) with grease. to get to it, we will have to back track and remove the spool.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_02_34_3.jpeg[/img]

with the spool removed, the pinion bearing (no key #) taps out easily. it measures 8 x 12 x 2.5mm. the bearing should be cleaned, packed with grease and reinstalled.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_08_11_0.jpeg[/img]

ok, we are NOW ready to put everything back together.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_08_14_1.jpeg[/img]

install the gear stud (key #134), bearing (key #20A) and screw (key #121) as a unit.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_08_17_2.jpeg[/img]

install the bearing retainer (key #173).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_08_19_3.jpeg[/img]

install the bearing retainer screws (key #63).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_08_23_4.jpeg[/img]

install the eccentric jack (key #11).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_09_44_0.jpeg[/img]

install the pinion gear (key #13) and pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_09_49_1.jpeg[/img]

install the clutch springs (key #18B).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_09_51_2.jpeg[/img]

install the ratchet spacer (key #98R).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_09_54_3.jpeg[/img]

we are going to replace the fiber washer (key #4) with a penn ht-100 #6-113 drag washer.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_09_56_4.jpeg[/img]

slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the washer before installing it. don't worry about the excess grease. it will simply squeeze out the sides.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_13_16_0.jpeg[/img]

install the main gear (key #5).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_13_23_1.jpeg[/img]

slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the three drag washers (key #6).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_13_28_2.jpeg[/img]

install the drag washers (key #6) alternating with the metal washers (key #7C) and the clutch shaft (key #98S).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_13_32_3.jpeg[/img]

i almost forgot about the right side plate bearing (key #55A). this bearing measures 0.125 x 0.375 x 0.156 inches. this bearing can be difficult to open and pack, so we're going to just lube it with corrosion x and keep out fingers crossed that it does not corrode. lube the anti-reverse roller bearing with corrosion x as well.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_13_35_4.jpeg[/img]

put a small bead of grease in the screw holes of the frame (key #183).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_19_45_0.jpeg[/img]

flip the eccentric lever (key #21) forward and install the right main side plate (key #1).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_19_48_1.jpeg[/img]

install the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_19_51_2.jpeg[/img]

install the small right side plate screw (key #39S).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_19_53_3.jpeg[/img]

move the eccentric lever (key #21) to the center and install the right side ring (key #2).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_23_07_0.jpeg[/img]

install the two right side plate screws (key #32).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_23_11_1.jpeg[/img]

install the tension spring (key #18).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_23_14_2.jpeg[/img]

install the star drag (key #10) and turn it down until it clears the shoulders of the gear stud (key #134).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_23_17_3.jpeg[/img]

remember the tension spring washer (key #8)? all it does is cause corrosion, so we are going to throw it away.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_23_23_4.jpeg[/img]

install the handle (key #24).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_31_20_0.jpeg[/img]

install the handle nut (key #23).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_31_27_1.jpeg[/img]

install the handle nut lock cap (key #110A).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_31_31_2.jpeg[/img]

install the handle lock screw (key #32A).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_31_41_3.jpeg[/img]

install the spool assembly (key #29L).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_31_51_4.jpeg[/img]

install the left side plate (key #27) and left side ring (key #28).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_42_49_0.jpeg[/img]

install the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_42_51_1.jpeg[/img]

congratulations, you're done!

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_42_54_2.jpeg[/img]

well, almost. no rebuild would be complete without the signature handle upgrade. here's the same reel with a chromed arm and a 4/0 kolekar grip.

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_43_02_4.jpeg[/img]

[img]http://alantani.com/gallery/2/1_10_02_10_4_43_41_1.jpeg[/img]

ok, now we're done!

Re: penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010 [Re: alantani] #4504610 02/17/10 09:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 27,126
Bazztex Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 27,126
Welcome aboard and thanks Alan! cheers

As always we enjoy your in-depth reel knowledge and cleaning/maintenance tutorials.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3