texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
FishNLift, WilliamMcD, Rick Lake Athens, blkdog, fishmusic
119267 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,421
Bigbob_FTW 96,751
John175☮ 86,024
Bob Davis 84,196
Pilothawk 83,347
Mark Perry 72,768
Derek 🐝 68,364
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,041,794
Posts14,006,872
Members144,267
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Lowrance Graphs #14212689 12/06/21 02:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 440
I
IKELEVI Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
I
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 440
I have an HDS 12 Gen 3 with the structure transducer and a HDS 10 Gen 1. Can they be linked together by just using the NMEA or do I have to have the LSS 1? I have an LSS1 but it's not installed. Thank you


17 LEGEND V20
17 MERCURY 250 Optimax ProXs
22 Ram 2500 4x4 6.7 Cummins
Re: Lowrance Graphs [Re: IKELEVI] #14212853 12/06/21 01:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 979
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 979
NMEA will not transfer structure scan data, only Ethernet will do this. It would be best to install your LSS1 if you are wanting structure scan on your Gen-1. You can probably pick up a Gen-3 fairly cheap or the Carbon units that you can find at this time at Bass Pro or Cabela's.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance Graphs [Re: IKELEVI] #14214320 12/07/21 11:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
N
Nysrx Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
N
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
The LSS1 will not hook up direct to your gen 1 with out a structure scan module. You can hook the 2 together with Ethernet but will put your gen 3 in legacy mode.

Re: Lowrance Graphs [Re: Nysrx] #14214708 12/08/21 01:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 391
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 391
Originally Posted by Nysrx
The LSS1 will not hook up direct to your gen 1 with out a structure scan module. You can hook the 2 together with Ethernet but will put your gen 3 in legacy mode.



Legacy Mode Only occurs when a Lowrance Unit older than Gen 3 is hooked to a HDS LIve unit. Gen 3 units are fully compatable with HDS units gen 1 and 2 so no worries


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance Graphs [Re: IKELEVI] #14215075 12/08/21 06:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 440
I
IKELEVI Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
I
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 440
So I can just hook my gen 3 to the gen 1 and see structure scan at both?


17 LEGEND V20
17 MERCURY 250 Optimax ProXs
22 Ram 2500 4x4 6.7 Cummins
Re: Lowrance Graphs [Re: IKELEVI] #14215126 12/08/21 07:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
N
Nysrx Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
N
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Gen 3 will not Ethernet to a gen 1. It won’t even work with a gen 2 unless you are running the 7.0 software on your gen3. If your gen 3 has the latest 18.xxx softwares it will not even work with a gen 2 you have to revert back to 7.0. If you have the lss1 with the module you may be able to hook both to the module to read structure scan from the lss1. It’s just a guess I am not for sure.

Last edited by Nysrx; 12/08/21 07:17 PM.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3