texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
FishNLift, WilliamMcD, Rick Lake Athens, blkdog, fishmusic
119267 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,431
Bigbob_FTW 96,806
John175☮ 86,024
Bob Davis 84,241
Pilothawk 83,347
Mark Perry 72,774
Derek 🐝 68,364
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,041,851
Posts14,007,873
Members144,267
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Power Pole Question #8875756 04/29/13 12:15 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 455
D
DUNCAN553 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 455
I got it installed and it is working great, but I downloaded the app on my Android phone and when the bluetooth loacted it, it asked for a code. Where do I find the code for the pump? I looked on the paperwork that came with it but didn't see anything. I also looked on the pump itself and still didn't see anything. ANy help would be great.

Thanks


"When the character of a man is not clear to you, look at his friends."
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8875806 04/29/13 12:32 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 16,679
Lake Fork Guide Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 16,679
I have an iphone so i dont use the app but i beleive it is your powerpole serial#

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8875809 04/29/13 12:33 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
BigLeslie Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
Try 0000

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8875872 04/29/13 12:53 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 455
D
DUNCAN553 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 455
Is that some kind of universal code and if so how do you keep others form getting on your pump controls. Not really sure what they would or could do, mostly cause I can't get onto mine.


"When the character of a man is not clear to you, look at his friends."
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8876557 04/29/13 04:06 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
BigLeslie Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
Not sure if 0000 will work and it's not a universal code but is the default code for most Bluetooth devices I have used. After your Bluetooth device is initially "paired" with your phone by using the 0000 default code you might be able to change it to whatever you like so you don't have to worry about anyone else getting on your pump controls. There's probably not much of a chance of that happening anyway since most Bluetooth devices don't work much more than 30 feet from the transmitter.

If Cody is right just use the serial number and you have nothing to worry about, I'd call their tech support line (813) 689-9932 if that doesn't work.

If they do have a default of 0000, I've got to get that app so i can seriously mess with some people at the boat ramp who don't change their default smile

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8876565 04/29/13 04:11 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 15,485
K.D. Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 15,485
You make it sound easy to jack with someone, but without the power pole being in "discovery mode"' can you still connect to it? I don't think you can walk around and hijack other BT devices so easily....maybe I'm missing something.

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8876646 04/29/13 04:43 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
BigLeslie Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,417
Yes, it is possible to connect to some Bluetooth devices on the android platform even if they are not in the discovery mode. A little googling can find such nefarious techniques. But, I agree it's not exactly easy.

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8879463 04/30/13 12:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
P
Power-Pole Tech Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
P
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
The passcode is 1234

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8879976 04/30/13 02:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 45,700
Big Red 12 Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 45,700
They don't have it for an iPhone yet. I don't believe.

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8880198 04/30/13 03:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 9,220
T
the skipper Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
T
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 9,220
You have to admit, if you were fishing say a flat with a few other boats, it would be funny to mess with them. Just connect and lower there poles and never look over at them. Power pole would be getting all kinds of service calls "my poles are freaking out". I couldnt help but crack up after the second or third time of watching them try to figure out whats happening. Be careful though, some people wouldnt think its so funny.

Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8880370 04/30/13 04:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,670
Fish Killer Offline
Big Sexy
Offline
Big Sexy
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,670
Am I the only person that doesn't want to have to dig out my phone to deploy them? Ill take my floor switches anytime

I drop enough phones in the lake as it already is

Last edited by Fish Killer; 04/30/13 04:14 AM.

LIKE the TFF on Facebook - www.facebook.com/texasfishingforum

You want to make a difference in life? Take a kid fishing!
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: Fish Killer] #8880837 04/30/13 12:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 14,722
Happykamper Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 14,722
I have remotes and floor switches, have no idea why you would need the iPhone.


[Linked Image]
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8880858 04/30/13 12:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,155
S
Skeeterag99 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,155
floor switches for me as well, plus the dash switch, I have never seen the need for a remote or phone, I just step on it and done.


[Linked Image]
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: Skeeterag99] #8880981 04/30/13 01:29 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,138
Fish hunter 59 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,138
Originally Posted By: SkeeterAg99
floor switches for me as well, plus the dash switch, I have never seen the need for a remote or phone, I just step on it and done.


+1 Having mine installed next week and only going with floor switches, I'd just lose the the remotes, it's all I can do to keep up with my truck keys!


Living the Dream
PB 10.27 >))))>
[Linked Image]
Matthew 4:19 Let us be fisher of men also!
Re: Power Pole Question [Re: DUNCAN553] #8882160 04/30/13 06:03 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 2,024
9
90 5.0 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
9
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 2,024
Love the remote. Hand it around my neck on the lanyard. Don't want to have to run to the switches to deploy while fighting a fish etc.

And no I don't want to be digging for my phone everytime I want to deploy them.

As far as losing it , I hang it on my gear shifter when not in use, that way it's on me or in the boat.

Hung it on my rear view one time, and you guessed it left it in the truck and I hadn't installed the dash switch lol.

Really needed it to but didn't want to make the 30 minute run back to the truck

Wish I new about the phone deal then could have used it as a back up but not primary

Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3