texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
RealRod, Coltenmiller, Crazycactus151, cvillemudcat1, Amy12345
119246 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,218
Bigbob_FTW 96,285
John175☎ 85,987
Bob Davis 83,667
Pilothawk 83,300
Mark Perry 72,644
JDavis7873Ž 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,040,956
Posts13,990,278
Members144,246
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Lowrance issue #14321874 03/21/22 06:21 PM
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
F
flashman252 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
2 graphs at the helm, one HDS gen 3 and an HDS 9 live. I have 1 HDS 9 gen3 at the bow of the boat. I have them all ethernet together. There is 3 n 1 at the transom and an HDI 83/200 and 455/800 transducer on the tm. I want the graph at the front to read off the TM, and both graphs at the helm to read off the transom. I have gone into settings and selected the correct transducers but they aren't getting along, made sure everything was set to local and I would think it would be working fine.

When I select "this unit" at the helm, I lose information at the bow. Also, all my imaging gets INSANE slow and almost freezes. I will also lose my water temp at the front.

Then when I run up to the bow and fix it again there, I will lose depth at the helm on both graphs.

Finally I disconnected the ethernet at the bow and everything fixed, graphs worked good, I had readings on all the graphs the way I wanted. Issue now is I cannot get waypoints to share among all the graphs when I do this.

Recently, the only thing I have done is add the live. I originally had 2 Gen3 units at the helm but I replaced one for graphing purposes with a live unit. I will probably always keep the other gen 3 strictly for mapping at the helm.

My NMEA is not in the boat yet, and I have to get that in but next time I tear into the boat again and run that, I will be putting a 12" carbon or live at the front (replacing the Gen3) and adding live target. Probably won't happen this year as the woman wants some house projects done first. Until then, I was hoping someone had a fix for all these issues. I am sure it is something simple that I am missing here. Any ideas would be of great help.

Thanks a ton.

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: flashman252] #14321885 03/21/22 06:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,389
G
grout-scout Online Sleepy
TFF Guru
Online Sleepy
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,389
Do you have the gen 3 using the newest update available for them and do you have “network sonar” turned off?

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: grout-scout] #14321893 03/21/22 06:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
F
flashman252 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
Originally Posted by grout-scout
Do you have the gen 3 using the newest update available for them and do you have “network sonar” turned off?


For gen 3, yes on the newest update

Did not know network sonar needed to be turned off. It might be, but cannot confirm and would need to verify if this is the case or not. If network sonar is turned on/off, what will this do or what issues would this cause?

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: flashman252] #14321963 03/21/22 07:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,389
G
grout-scout Online Sleepy
TFF Guru
Online Sleepy
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,389
If network sonar is turned ON, all graphs will read the same transducer. If it’s OFF, you can select the transducer in each graph separately. It sounds like you might have it ON.


One would assume that you’d want it on, sounds like something a person would want to have on, but it’s mainly for big boats that want all the graphs to use the same transducer. (Offshore boats)

Last edited by grout-scout; 03/21/22 07:28 PM.
Re: Lowrance issue [Re: flashman252] #14321981 03/21/22 07:43 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
Where do you have the 3-1 plugged into what unit? There is no issue networking Lives Carbon and Gen 3 together what you most likely have is there are differences in LIve network sonar between Gen 3 and Lives. So its all setup at this point. Including how you run your ethernet expecially if you do not have a network box and your running port to port.

Last edited by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S; 03/21/22 07:49 PM.

Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance issue [Re: grout-scout] #14322750 03/22/22 01:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
F
flashman252 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
Originally Posted by grout-scout
If network sonar is turned ON, all graphs will read the same transducer. If it’s OFF, you can select the transducer in each graph separately. It sounds like you might have it ON.


One would assume that you’d want it on, sounds like something a person would want to have on, but it’s mainly for big boats that want all the graphs to use the same transducer. (Offshore boats)


This makes sense. I will have to go through all the graphs when I get back to my boat to take a look. I bet this may be my issue.

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S] #14322756 03/22/22 01:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
F
flashman252 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
Originally Posted by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S
Where do you have the 3-1 plugged into what unit? There is no issue networking Lives Carbon and Gen 3 together what you most likely have is there are differences in LIve network sonar between Gen 3 and Lives. So its all setup at this point. Including how you run your ethernet expecially if you do not have a network box and your running port to port.


I definitely do not have the network box and I have them essentially daisy chained together. So the Gen3 with mapping is what I call the main monitor for the ethernet. It also has the mapping card in it. So it has one ethernet going to the Live unit, and another to the front of the boat at the bow. The Live unit at the helm has the transducer at the transom connected. And the bow unit has the transducer from the TM connected to it. Will be connecting all NMEA stuff in near future as well but just not sure when unfortunately.

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: flashman252] #14357279 05/01/22 06:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
F
flashman252 Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
F
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 489
Old post but update and new issues.... Turned off network sonar, now sonars are reading where they need to be reading. Definitely helped. Issue I have now is that I lose depth and water temperature on the HDS gen 3 I use for mapping. The transducer is plugged into the Live unit at the console that I use for graphing. So my question is this, if I turn back on Network sonar for the HDS gen 3 (I use for mapping) and the live unit (I use for graphing), will I get those readings again on the gen 3? If I do this and leave the network sonar off on the front carbon unit, at the bow, will this cause issues again?

Thanks for info in advance

Re: Lowrance issue [Re: flashman252] #14357618 05/02/22 03:48 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
Whatever unit has a transducer plugged into it needs to be set to Local vs Global in the data sources, then whatever unit does not have a transducer plugged into will need Network turned on so it can share whatever transducer you pick in the source for G3.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3