texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Half Past First Cast, JRB1129, russellslure, Kins.G, croppiepredater
117619 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 110,982
hopalong 108,611
Bigbob_FTW 84,623
John175☮ 83,072
Pilothawk 82,435
Derek 🐝 67,858
JDavis7873 67,414
Mark Perry 67,140
Bob Davis 61,168
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics1,146,083
Posts15,634,261
Members142,619
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Adding a Graph to the Bow Question #14301364 03/01/22 04:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,174
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,174
I'm adding a HDS 9" to the bow. There is wiring in place and looks to be the same size as the power cable running to the fuse box. Would you or did you increase the size of the wiring from the bow? Would you go all the way to the battery with an inline fuse? TIA


FishKen
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Adding a Graph to the Bow Question [Re: Topwater2] #14301376 03/01/22 04:17 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,124
L
leethefishking Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,124
I recommend increasing the size. I ran from a switch in battery compartment that way I could still turn off power to all electronics.

Re: Adding a Graph to the Bow Question [Re: leethefishking] #14301383 03/01/22 04:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,333
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,333
Originally Posted by leethefishking
I recommend increasing the size. I ran from a switch in battery compartment that way I could still turn off power to all electronics.



I agree, but you could always try it first and see if it’ll work fine. Make sure you have a fuse there someplace though.


Edit: same size as the power cable? Never mind, if it’s 18g, change it. That was probably for a flasher and the 9 might work ok, but bigger wire will be better.

Last edited by grout-scout; 03/01/22 04:26 PM.
Re: Adding a Graph to the Bow Question [Re: Topwater2] #14301620 03/01/22 07:46 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 108,612
hopalong Online Confused
Pescador Loco
Online Confused
Pescador Loco
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 108,612
run it from the battery with a 10a. fuse at the battery, use factory fuse at unit and 12ga. wire from back to front so you don't have as much voltage/amperage drop.

smaller the wire the more resistance and voltage drop increases.


" Hop, set the hook"!
hopalong 99,999
TexDawg 99,999
FJB! not my president by a long shot!

lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: Adding a Graph to the Bow Question [Re: Topwater2] #14301624 03/01/22 07:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 108,612
hopalong Online Confused
Pescador Loco
Online Confused
Pescador Loco
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 108,612
this is the wire I use for this type of add on, makes it super simple to pull and a whole lot more durable wire.

https://www.amazon.com/Duplex-Tinned-Marine-Wire-Black/dp/B00MI5I98K/ref=sr_1_5?crid=3NDP3HHM1JRWZ&keywords=tinned+marine+wire+10+gauge&qid=1646164028&sprefix=12+ga.+tinned+marine+wire%2Caps%2C1790&sr=8-5

[Linked Image]


" Hop, set the hook"!
hopalong 99,999
TexDawg 99,999
FJB! not my president by a long shot!

lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3