texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Amy12345, hosaey, MBennett90, Champion1996, Mmatula
119242 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,152
Bigbob_FTW 96,188
John175☮ 85,984
Bob Davis 83,464
Pilothawk 83,295
Mark Perry 72,610
Derek 🐝 68,344
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,040,694
Posts13,985,809
Members144,242
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Carbon waypoints? #14299446 02/27/22 09:19 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 16,421
Chris B Online Content OP
TFF Guru
OP Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 16,421
Can I transfer waypoints from my Gen 1 hds graphs at the console to my new Carbon on the bow using the existing ethernet cord I have connected to the structure scan box? I was going to just move them using a SD card but realized the carbon uses the micro cards I do not have.


[Linked Image]
Re: Carbon waypoints? [Re: Chris B] #14299605 02/27/22 11:53 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 386
The card is the best way then you get trails also but Gen 1 take 2gb card size limit and they are hard to find so yes you can just plug everything in and turn on and they will sync up. The Micro card goes in a full size card adaptor that does fit GEN 1 but again you probably have 32gb and gen 1 can only take 2gb cards, Power up and sync away.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Carbon waypoints? [Re: Chris B] #14300184 02/28/22 03:31 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 16,421
Chris B Online Content OP
TFF Guru
OP Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 16,421
Thanks


[Linked Image]
Re: Carbon waypoints? [Re: Chris B] #14307378 03/07/22 08:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,336
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,336
I just upgraded to two carbon units from gen 3's. I could not get the card to load, So I just connected the gen 3 to one of the carbon units and
the waypoints migrated. Then hooked up the other carbon unit , and the waypoints loaded from the first , I did not care about trails, only waypoints

good luck

Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3