texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
FishNLift, WilliamMcD, Rick Lake Athens, blkdog, fishmusic
119267 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,431
Bigbob_FTW 96,806
John175☮ 86,024
Bob Davis 84,241
Pilothawk 83,347
Mark Perry 72,774
Derek 🐝 68,364
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,041,852
Posts14,007,882
Members144,267
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Lowrance hds 3 linked to Lowrance carbon #14291402 02/21/22 05:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,361
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,361
I have a HDS gen 3 9 in and 12 in. The 9 inch is going bad. Sonar function quit working .
I took advantage of the sales pricing on a new 9 in Carbon, With this new unit seamlessly link up to my 12 in gen 3 ?
Will waypoints automatically transfer ?

Have not hooked it up yet , just don't want any suprizes. smile

thanks
MO



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance hds 3 linked to Lowrance carbon [Re: Mo] #14291554 02/21/22 08:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 393
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 393
Yes they will network without any issues. I could copy your Waypoints Routes Trails form your current unit then import them to your carbon so you get everything and then hook it up and let the network Ethernet sort it out. Waypoints are the only thing that will transfer without importing the data set. Make sure you have the latest updates on your Gen 3 and you will be good to go.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance hds 3 linked to Lowrance carbon [Re: Mo] #14291602 02/21/22 09:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,361
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 15,361
Thank you ,

If I do as you say , Will the transferred waypoints have the same # on both units ?


Thanks again

Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Lowrance hds 3 linked to Lowrance carbon [Re: Mo] #14291735 02/21/22 11:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 393
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 393
Yes unless you have a current corrupt waypoint which sometimes happens.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3