texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Smokeontheriver, Quatro444, chirschler3409, DCott, Nitronomo101
115565 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 103,125
hopalong 97,492
Pilothawk 80,966
John175☮ 79,358
Bigbob_FTW 74,658
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 66,757
Mark Perry 63,068
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,151,918
Posts15,749,771
Members140,565
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Point 1 cannot be found #14054976 07/07/21 05:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
DblTFishHunt Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
Anyone ever had a Point 1 go bad? Map started momentarily freezing while running and have potentially traced it to my Point 1 that is no longer listed in my device list. I have power to the backbone so I'm pretty sure it's not a nema problem. I have unhooked/rehooked the power to the backbone, checked all my connection tees, and soft reset my HDS and the Point 1 still will not show up. Any ideas?

Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14055179 07/07/21 09:03 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 937
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 937
Replace the 'T' or hook the Point-1 to a different 'T' in the network to help diagnose the problem. T's can go bad along with Point-1 units. Do you have other items in the NMEA network that are showing up?


Rob Jasper
Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #14055774 07/08/21 01:39 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
DblTFishHunt Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
Good Idea, I'll try that to narrow it down further. Yes, all other items hooked to the NMEA, Yamaha interface and Sonic Hub, show up and function on the graph. Only the Point I doesn't show up. Any other ideas why the graph would be freezing up momentarily (not restarting) while running down the lake, other pages seem to be slow as well? Re-wired all my (3) graph to dedicated 10ga wires direct to the battery, and all graphs show 12.4+ volts now, so I don't think it's a voltage issue.

Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14055919 07/08/21 04:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
What HDS units do you have and are they connect by ethernet?


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14055992 07/08/21 05:06 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
DblTFishHunt Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
12 Gen 3 at console, 9 Gen 2 at bow connected via ethernet cable. Also Garmin 1022 w/ LS. All this started after I added the Garmin and ran dedicated power wires to each graph.

Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14056095 07/08/21 06:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
The LS draws 5 amps it does not take very long depending on what size your Cranking battery is I would not use a battery under group 31 size, if you want a full day of life out of it. Besides the voltage issue. Have you ever done any maintenance on your older HDS units. IF not I would back up your waypoint, routes and Trails. Then I would do a factory reset on ea unit and Purge the units to clear out all the deleted dated from the Flash Drive. Import your data, Reset up the sonar and overlays and data sources again and you will be shocked how fast your HDS will run. I do this every year this would be especially true if you import and delete all your waypoints by lake like a lot of people do. Just like you defrag your hardrive on your computer Purging clears out the storage drive on your unit which can slow it down and slow it down over time until it shows up in a painfull way. I would import your data into ea unit then hook up the ethernet to sync it all up, that way you get your trails synced up on both units from the import. Since everything on your nema is working except the point 1 its probably your point 1, If you have not changed out all the nema parts from unit to the main back bone then that is something to try first or connect your point one to the other end of the nema their should be a tee on ea end and see if it shows up on the nema device list that will also tell you one way or another if its backbone or Point 1. Seems you have multiple things going on.


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14056274 07/08/21 09:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
DblTFishHunt Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 78
Currently have a 3 month old Group 31 AGM X2. It never drops below 12 volts on the LS even after 9 hours at a tournament, HDS reads 12.2-12.4 after all day. I will move the point 1 around on the back bone to see if that helps. I have done the purge on the 12 but will purge the 9 as well. If none of that works I'll reach out and schedule some on the water training with you as Lowrance online support has not been helpful so far. Thank you for your assistance.

Re: Point 1 cannot be found [Re: DblTFishHunt] #14056622 07/09/21 04:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 91
Your Welcome get in touch any time

Larry


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3