Forums59
Topics1,040,151
Posts13,976,407
Members144,228
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Garmin GPS coordinates?
#11418357
02/16/16 10:38 PM
|
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 219
Dbranch3
OP
Outdoorsman
|
OP
Outdoorsman
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 219 |
I got some coordinates from google earth that I wanted to try and fish, but when I manually put coordinates in gps they seemed to be off, some was even showing on land, could it be I have wrong setting on gps? I know there are a couple of different types of coordinates used, anyone know what I should have my settings on gps set for to match google earth? Thanks for the help
|
|
Re: Garmin GPS coordinates?
[Re: Dbranch3]
#11418387
02/16/16 10:53 PM
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,557
206champion
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,557 |
You will have to have them formated to fit your garmin , find out what format you need and then you can go online and convert it to your garmin format and then put it in your unit manually or with a sd card if it uses one.
|
|
Re: Garmin GPS coordinates?
[Re: Dbranch3]
#11418401
02/16/16 10:59 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402
Skeeterbrain
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402 |
Google Earth files are .klm files. You will have to convert them to .gpx files. gpsbable is what I use.
|
|
Re: Garmin GPS coordinates?
[Re: Dbranch3]
#11418519
02/16/16 11:59 PM
|
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,103
Rob Lay
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,103 |
one of two ways, I have done both lately.
1) Garmin's waypoint coordinates when manually entering are 99.999999 or similar, there are no online conversion tools using this format I could find, so i had to manually figure the minutes etc and convert them to the Garmin format.
2) Simply save My Places with your waypoints (tracks work too) in Google Earth in the KML/KMZ format, then use gpsvisualizer.com to convert that to GPX.
Waypoints work perfect, Garmin is really bad about wanting to connect track segment ends though.
|
|
Re: Garmin GPS coordinates?
[Re: Dbranch3]
#11418957
02/17/16 02:55 AM
|
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 267
Mike2718
Angler
|
Angler
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 267 |
You can also download Ride Leader by Trail Tech(it's free). It will open gpx and Google Earth(kml) files. Save your Google Earth file as a kml and NOT kmz file. Open this file with Ride Leader then just save it in gpx format. When you open the file with Ride Leader you can see your points and trails in Google Earth within the Ride Leader software. Ride Leader works with track segments too.
Last edited by Mike2718; 02/17/16 02:56 AM.
Have a Blessed Day, Mike
|
|
Re: Garmin GPS coordinates?
[Re: Dbranch3]
#11419083
02/17/16 03:51 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 219
Dbranch3
OP
Outdoorsman
|
OP
Outdoorsman
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 219 |
Thanks guys I think I got it, once you convert it is it pretty accurate, what I am marking is stumps and brush so not really big targets?
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|