Forums59
Topics1,039,340
Posts13,963,120
Members144,199
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Google earth to navionics maps
#12685942
03/23/18 03:22 PM
|
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 47
I-Outdoors
OP
Outdoorsman
|
OP
Outdoorsman
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 47 |
is there a way to put marks or paths from google earth to navionics maps ?
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686084
03/23/18 04:37 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,833
David Welcher
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,833 |
I've tried it, and it doesn't work. From what I found out Google, Bing Maps, etc., do not use GCS on WGS 1984 which are references in an unprojected graticule, rather they use "web" Mercator projection onto a spherical globe, notated in ArcGIS as WGS 1984 Web Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere).
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686137
03/23/18 05:19 PM
|
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,218
B.Hollingshead
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,218 |
Just take the coords off google earth and turn it into a decimal to type on to lowrance
Last edited by B.Hollingshead; 03/23/18 05:20 PM.
Branden Hollingshead
38-DD's and counting
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686148
03/23/18 05:29 PM
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,038
CCTX
mapquest
|
mapquest
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 41,038 |
Yes; well you're not adding it to Navionics, but you are adding an additional base layer to your Lowrance/Bird/Raymarine unit.
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686168
03/23/18 05:53 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
I use Google Earth Paths to indicate creek channels, and shorelines at lower water levels. They are converted to Humminbird Tracks and go in the unit's waypoint library. They are not Navionics map edits. This is some of the shoreline at a water level 12' lower than normal pool and before any map company had a shoreline for it. I only did major features: Same tracks after Navionics added the shoreline to their base map:
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: David Welcher]
#12686179
03/23/18 05:56 PM
|
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,112
Ranger1
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,112 |
I've tried it, and it doesn't work. From what I found out Google, Bing Maps, etc., do not use GCS on WGS 1984 which are references in an unprojected graticule, rather they use "web" Mercator projection onto a spherical globe, notated in ArcGIS as WGS 1984 Web Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere). My head hurts
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686190
03/23/18 06:00 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
Doing the same thing, I did the shoreline of a 420 acre lake before there was any mapping available. Needed a shoreline for waypoint reference. After I did this, I found out I made a digit error in entering waypoints that I created using a hand held GPS unit when the water level was about 15' low. Had to move +Hr5 over to the lake.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686251
03/23/18 06:40 PM
|
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 47
I-Outdoors
OP
Outdoorsman
|
OP
Outdoorsman
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 47 |
ok thanks everybody looks like itll work
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12686329
03/23/18 07:50 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 9,200
the skipper
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 9,200 |
|
|
Re: Google earth to navionics maps
[Re: I-Outdoors]
#12687262
03/24/18 03:04 PM
|
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Ekman Spiral
Outdoorsman
|
Outdoorsman
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 44 |
You need to change the last four google earth coordinates . Ex. Ends in 25.56 divide this by 60 =.426. This is the last three you plug into your gps. This works. I'm sure there is an easier way. Create a spreadsheet to expedite the process.
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|