Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
shooter60, Chrishow09, Larry Milford, KK2, marsh
108884 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89609
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76944
John175® 68883
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61282
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Tritonman 58263
LoneStarSon® 54732
SkeeterRonnie 53599
facebook
Forum Stats
108884 Members
60 Forums
782911 Topics
10102618 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#12574301 - 01/11/18 04:06 PM I have a problem Lowrance
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
I have a problem Lowrance: I have two Lowrance Gen2 touch systems a 12 inch at the console (it has it own LSS-2 unit mounted on the Jackplate) and 7 inch at the bow, they are connected to each other. I once had a Totally worthless Spot Light attached to the trolling motor, I have replaced it with an LSS-2 on the trolling motor. I have updated my software and both units. What is happening is the 12 inch Console only allows down image and Spotlight (no right/left scans) I called Lowrance and the person told to to make sure to remove spot light form the device menu and make sure I do not select the spot light transducer (did everything they stated) and then reset the unit. I did this and it work just like it is supposed for about 3 hrs, then it would not allow me do side scan images. I can reset the unit and sometimes this fixes the issue. This only happens on the console unit. If I connect my console unit to the bow transducer, then I can get side scan. When I switch back to “this unit” at the console I only get DI and Spotlight. Any help would be appreciated.

Top
#12574431 - 01/11/18 05:25 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7071
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Where do you live? Might be easier for someone to look at your settings vs trying to explain what needs to be set how.

Top
#12574478 - 01/11/18 05:54 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
I Live in Coppell, TX (near DFW)

From my understanding there is very limited places where you can select the transducer type per the Lawrance Tech I spoke to. BUT I am asking for help so I am grateful for the suggestion.

thanks

Top
#12574502 - 01/11/18 06:16 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 942
Loc: Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
Go to Settings.. Then click Sonar, then click installation.. under transducer type, what does it say?

Top
#12574672 - 01/11/18 08:04 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7071
Loc: Boerne, Texas
JFdawson, do you remember if there is a “spotlight scan” turn on/off option in the advanced (or setup) menu? I know the structure scan has that option, I just can’t remember on the spotlight.

I’ll try to remember to look tomorrow night, has to be a way to keep it off.

Top
#12574869 - 01/11/18 10:21 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
What I was told by the Lawrence tech was to:

Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off

that is what it is currently setting "OFF" and it will only allow two option in SS mode down and spotlight.

If I play with it, sometimes it will allow me to get side scan, but without doing except chasing for DI to SI, in an hour or two, it will then revert back to DI and Spotlight.

When I revert to factory setting, that will help for a while but it will start doing it again.

Top
#12574870 - 01/11/18 10:21 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
What I was told by the Lawrence tech was to:

Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off

that is what it is currently setting "OFF" and it will only allow two option in SS mode down and spotlight.

If I play with it, sometimes it will allow me to get side scan, but without doing except chasing for DI to SI, in an hour or two, it will then revert back to DI and Spotlight.

When I revert to factory setting, that will help for a while but it will start doing it again.

Top
#12575103 - 01/12/18 08:06 AM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7071
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Sam, have you updated your graphs to a different update? Maybe your current update is screwed up???

Top
#12575788 - 01/12/18 03:00 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 498
Loc: Ft Wth
Make sure to turn off the Spotlight feature on both units. I would then try resetting the console unit. Make sure to backup you WRT and setting prior to performing the hard reset as it will wipe everything out.

Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)
--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as settings, waypoints, routes and trails) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the POWER button
--release all buttons when the HDS logo appears.


Edited by MAK747 (01/12/18 03:20 PM)

Top
#12575842 - 01/12/18 03:55 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
to all those who are trying to help, Thanks. I will try and answer some of the questions posed too me:

jfdawson: Go to Settings.. Then click Sonar, then click installation.. under transducer type, what does it say?

PDT-WBL/PDT-WSU


Pages>setting>system>advance>features>spotlight should be off


Wanted to make I sure was on local

Setting>Network>Data Sources>Sonar>StructureDepth> "this device"

went and checked SS to see what views I had, I had DI and NOW SS. The problem is intermittent and it looks like it may be working NOW. BUT it will switch back to Spotlight I have no doubt.

One thing i did notice was the following screen as I was rechecking settings



However, DI and SS appeared to be work (out of water)



Tomorrow, I will reload a version of the software system and follow what MAK747 suggest and maybe get the boat on the water

Top
#12575914 - 01/12/18 05:02 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 942
Loc: Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
Have you done a HArd reset? If not, I would back everything up: trails, waypoints,etc.. And do a hard reset. Because you describe "intermittent" issue, I tend to think you have a Memory issue and hard reset should help you.

Top
#12575989 - 01/12/18 06:17 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
jf, I have tried this in the past and it did not help. I will reload the latest software, after I do a hard reset. One idea I had was to take the setting off of the bow unit and load those setting into the 12.

just frustrating

Top
#12577096 - 01/13/18 04:29 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7071
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Let us know if you get it to work properly, I can’t say that I’ve read many issues like this.

Top
#12577370 - 01/13/18 08:03 PM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
Texas Sam Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 07/02/16
Posts: 14
To all those who are helping me, I tried everything and suggested and put the boat on the water. Everything was working like it was supposed to. After about two hours, it started to do what it normally does, limiting me only to DI and Spotlight. At that point, I switched transducer from Console (this Unit) to the HD7 at the bow with its' own LSS2 transducer. It started to work correctly, switched back to the console and it own transducer and it work like it should be.

Just wondering if there is an issue with my Console transducer? (can it get confused?)

Anyway, this is what happened today.

No solution yet

Top
#12577820 - 01/14/18 08:50 AM Re: I have a problem Lowrance [Re: Texas Sam]
LakeForkBoatAccessories Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/15/16
Posts: 261
Did you set the bow unit the same as the console unit?
_________________________
Light’m Up

Steve Smith
661 -706 -1569
Lake Fork Boat Accessories

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide