Forums59
Topics1,039,628
Posts13,968,046
Members144,210
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
#11647562
06/05/16 12:54 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,899
coachmas
OP
Extreme Angler
|
OP
Extreme Angler
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,899 |
Had this issue come up with a buddy this weekend. We had a GPS coordinate for an offshore spot. The unit we got it from listed the degree and then a decimal point and then rest of numbers. On my buddies touch 7 and his gen 2 8, the coordinates were degrees, minutes and then decimal. Couldn't figure it out and no cell service. Example:
Coordinates we were trying to enter looked like:
N53.6725 W100.1234
Our unit wanted : N53' 30.345, W100' 01.123
It was a different format. Thanks for the help. Coach
Wishin I was Fishin!!!
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11647660
06/05/16 01:47 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217
grout-scout
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217 |
Yes, there is 2 different formats for GPS coords. I don't recall if they are in the setup menu or chart menu; but if you go through enough menus you will find it (for next time).
I prefer the degree minute seconds setting and that's the ones your graph currently has programmed to use. I'm guessing the other option is more of a metric system.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11647808
06/05/16 02:53 AM
|
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,008
fordnut
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,008 |
I use this converter for my LMS-522, it's the best one I have found. http://www.earthpoint.us/Convert.aspxThose will be N32*40.350 W100*07.404
Last edited by 2015fordnut; 06/05/16 03:10 AM.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11648107
06/05/16 12:41 PM
|
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Bandit 53
Outdoorsman
|
Outdoorsman
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 42 |
You need to go into system settings and select the coordinate system format to match the format of the coordinates you desire to enter. I don't have access to either of my units, but I believe your choices are (1)degrees, minutes, seconds or (2) Degrees, decimal degrees. Whichever format you choose, the unit will convert all existing waypoints to that format.
Example:N53' 40' 21" (degrees, minutes seconds)
Example: N53.6725 (degrees, decimal degrees)
Last edited by Bandit 53; 06/05/16 05:03 PM.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11648179
06/05/16 01:30 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
There are THREE GPS formats.
DD.DDDDD which is Degrees, Decimal Degrees
DD MM.MMMM which is Degrees, Minutes, Decimal Minutes
DD MM SS which is Degrees, Minutes, Seconds and sometimes decimal seconds SS.SS
Just change the format in the unit settings and enter the format you have directly. Don't need to do any conversion.
Some maps have UTM coordinates using Easting and Northing numbers, you have to convert those to GPS coordinates.
Bandit 53, the first example you posted is Degrees Minutes Decimal Minutes.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11648218
06/05/16 01:52 PM
|
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 227
Clouser
Outdoorsman
|
Outdoorsman
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 227 |
How did you catch fish with out all the electronics, I don't use them and I still catch fish.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: Clouser]
#11648297
06/05/16 02:47 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217
grout-scout
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217 |
How did you catch fish with out all the electronics, I don't use them and I still catch fish. Good for you, go read something else then.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: Wayne P.]
#11648300
06/05/16 02:48 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217
grout-scout
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217 |
There are THREE GPS formats.
DD.DDDDD which is Degrees, Decimal Degrees
DD MM.MMMM which is Degrees, Minutes, Decimal Minutes
DD MM SS which is Degrees, Minutes, Seconds and sometimes decimal seconds SS.SS
Just change the format in the unit settings and enter the format you have directly. Don't need to do any conversion.
Some maps have UTM coordinates using Easting and Northing numbers, you have to convert those to GPS coordinates.
Bandit 53, the first example you posted is Degrees Minutes Decimal Minutes. Does Hbird give you the option to use all 3? I'm certain we only get 2.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: Wayne P.]
#11648497
06/05/16 05:04 PM
|
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Bandit 53
Outdoorsman
|
Outdoorsman
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 42 |
Good catch Wayne! Have now corrected my post. I do not have my units available, so I couldn't remember how many formats were offered. I think your reply should help the OP out.
Last edited by Bandit 53; 06/05/16 05:06 PM.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: grout-scout]
#11648514
06/05/16 05:17 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
There are THREE GPS formats.
DD.DDDDD which is Degrees, Decimal Degrees
DD MM.MMMM which is Degrees, Minutes, Decimal Minutes
DD MM SS which is Degrees, Minutes, Seconds and sometimes decimal seconds SS.SS
Just change the format in the unit settings and enter the format you have directly. Don't need to do any conversion.
Some maps have UTM coordinates using Easting and Northing numbers, you have to convert those to GPS coordinates.
Bandit 53, the first example you posted is Degrees Minutes Decimal Minutes. Does Hbird give you the option to use all 3? I'm certain we only get 2. Yes and so does Google Earth if you want to use that to establish waypoints. My handheld Lowrance Endura has all three also. The HDS Manual does not show the choices, just where the choices are located. Page 159 for the Gen3 units.
Last edited by Wayne P.; 06/05/16 05:27 PM.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11653555
06/08/16 02:49 AM
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,899
coachmas
OP
Extreme Angler
|
OP
Extreme Angler
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,899 |
Thanks guys!! I knew there had to be a simple fix but couldn't figure it out in the water. Coach
Wishin I was Fishin!!!
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11653623
06/08/16 03:14 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217
grout-scout
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 16,217 |
I did find the menu the other day and it was a bit difficult to find. Here's what it looks like. Maybe Wayne can tell us what the 3 extra options mean??? I am obviously clueless.
|
|
Re: Manually entering waypoint coordinates on Lowrance?
[Re: coachmas]
#11653858
06/08/16 12:18 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
UTM is used a lot more worldwide than GPS co-ordinates. Lots of paper maps use that format. The numbers are Northings and Eastings.
Do a web search for those formats.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek đ, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|