texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
JsjWestTexas, KyeCephus, #Lurker, Davionspiller, KEverett
119316 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 121,182
TexDawg 120,950
Bigbob_FTW 97,865
Bob Davis 85,780
Pilothawk 83,430
Mark Perry 73,039
Derek 🐝 68,384
JDavis7873 67,416
LoneStarSon 61,214
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,043,907
Posts14,044,093
Members144,316
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
LSS-2 and HDI setup #9802150 03/07/14 03:01 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402
S
Skeeterbrain Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402
Am I correct, that you can use an LSS-2 transducer with an LSS-1 box?
What I would like to do is this:
Use my LSS-2 transducer from the transom and plug it into my LSS-1 box at the bow. Then
use a HDI transducer on my trolling motor plugged into my HDS-12.
I have a LSS-1 transducer on my TM now and am using the US2 transducer for 2D. I don't
use side scan on the TM but do use DI.
The HDS-10 and HDS-12 are connected via NMEA200 and Ethernet.

Is this feasable?

Re: LSS-2 and HDI setup [Re: Skeeterbrain] #9802280 03/07/14 03:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,290
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance
Offline
Mr. Lowrance
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,290
I answer you question on BBC

Last edited by Jason Gilstrap; 03/07/14 03:30 AM.

Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com
Re: LSS-2 and HDI setup [Re: Skeeterbrain] #9802333 03/07/14 03:42 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,014
J
jfdawson Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,014
When you say

"Use my LSS-2 transducer from the transom and plug it into my LSS-1 box at the bow."

Are you saying the LSS 1 box is mounted somewhere at the bow? ( not the console? )
If so, I don't think the LSS 2 transducer cable is long enough to reach from the transome all the way up to the bow...

Other than that, your plan will work. You shouldn't have any problem selling the LSS1 transducer should you want to... Guys on BBC will buy that thing quick.

Re: LSS-2 and HDI setup [Re: jfdawson] #9802425 03/07/14 04:12 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402
S
Skeeterbrain Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,402
Originally Posted By: jfdawson

Are you saying the LSS 1 box is mounted somewhere at the bow? ( not the console? )
If so, I don't think the LSS 2 transducer cable is long enough to reach from the transome all the way up to the bow...

Other than that, your plan will work. You shouldn't have any problem selling the LSS1 transducer should you want to... Guys on BBC will buy that thing quick.


I will move the LSS-1 box to the console. Connect HDS-10 and the HDS-12 via Ethernet cables so I can see SS/DI on either. Then connect HDI transducer to the HDS-12 so I can have DI/2D at the bow and not have to use the US2 transducer..

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3