texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
SGS, ChadH, Jimothy, tgvaughan58, Mark Stopkey
118717 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 116,882
hopalong 116,210
Bigbob_FTW 91,198
John175☮ 85,178
Pilothawk 83,056
Bob Davis 75,264
Mark Perry 69,912
Derek 🐝 68,155
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,028,572
Posts13,761,560
Members143,717
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Question for Lowrance HDS owners... #7593871 05/31/12 10:33 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,097
SLABXPRESS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,097
I'm wondering about networking my Gen-2 HDS-8 with my old unit that is now on the TM. It's an LMS 522 iGPS. It's about 5-6 yrs old, but has the enet connections. All I really want is to be able to share waypoints. Does anyone now if this can be done? Don't really want to have to spend $ on another HDS unit just for that. The 522 works just fine up front, and has the built in GPS, which comes in handy.
Thanks in advance!

EW



Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7593901 05/31/12 10:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,981
bigcat85 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,981
Nema 2000 network.


Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7593920 05/31/12 10:48 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,097
SLABXPRESS Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2,097
I have the LSS-2 unit too and I've read where you can network it with other HDS units, but I can find anything that tells me I can network the older unit and the newer HDS unit.



Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7594219 06/01/12 12:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,054
E
E-Tec Joe Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
E
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,054
Not trying to plug another board but Bass boat central has a section thats real helpfull on this!



Jesus Saves!
Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7594221 06/01/12 12:31 AM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,068
horseplaydvm Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,068
Yes, you can.




Gone Fishing
B.A.S. 6/5/47-6/6/12
Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7594367 06/01/12 01:13 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 275
N
NorCal Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
N
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 275
Please let share with me when you get this done how much it costed and what it took. I have same exact set up.


Re: Question for Lowrance HDS owners... [Re: SLABXPRESS] #7594677 06/01/12 02:48 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,290
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance
Offline
Mr. Lowrance
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,290
You will need to nmea starter kits.

http://store.navico.com/Products/000-0124-69


It will not auto sycn your wpts.. You will have to load current wpts in both units.. then.. once make a wpt on one of the units..then it will show up on they other.


Last edited by Jason Gilstrap; 06/01/12 02:50 AM.

Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3