texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
AtumAnt, johnwflynn73, Fishinggal2468, Twadaddy, Jon V
117417 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 109,924
hopalong 107,041
Bigbob_FTW 83,044
John175☮ 82,261
Pilothawk 82,215
Derek 🐝 67,767
JDavis7873 67,408
Mark Perry 66,499
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,142,889
Posts15,581,564
Members142,417
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question #14408204 06/29/22 11:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
When I acquired these two units, they came with an LSS2 transducer. All is well except I'm not getting depth. I went into the list of transducers in the unit and the LSS2 wasn't on the list. Would the list say LSS2 or go by some other name? Am I using the wrong transducer? Do any of you have this unit and what transducer do you use? I'm grasping at straws trying to figure this out and its driving me nuts. Looking for help from YOU experts. Thanks!!!


FishKen
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14408209 06/29/22 11:13 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,701
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,701
Lss2 is self inputting, no need to select it in the installation menu. You just aren’t getting the numbers on the screen? Do you also have a 2d transducer installed?

Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14408212 06/29/22 11:16 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 14,240
Chris B Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 14,240
The LSS2 does the side and down imaging. You will have second transducer for sonar. Not sure what you mean by not getting depth? Is it not showing the bottom or are you just wanting the number to show up?



I hate photobucket.
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14408234 06/29/22 11:41 PM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 16,644
S
SteezMacQueen Online Happy
TFF Guru
Online Happy
TFF Guru
S
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 16,644
Make sure “network sonar” is turned off.


Eat. Sleep. Fish.
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Chris B] #14408237 06/29/22 11:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
Originally Posted by Chris B
The LSS2 does the side and down imaging. You will have second transducer for sonar. Not sure what you mean by not getting depth? Is it not showing the bottom or are you just wanting the number to show up?


Numbers are not showing. So, I guess I'll look for a sonar transducer. I appreciate y'alls help.


FishKen
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14408256 06/30/22 12:00 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 14,240
Chris B Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 14,240
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ju10-gFHdXE

You just need to edit the overlay.

Last edited by Chris B; 06/30/22 12:01 AM.


I hate photobucket.
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Chris B] #14408307 06/30/22 12:56 AM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
Originally Posted by Chris B
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ju10-gFHdXE

You just need to edit the overlay.


Thanks, I'll try that as soon as I can.


FishKen
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14408981 06/30/22 06:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 727
P
pchapin Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
P
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 727
Originally Posted by Topwater2
When I acquired these two units, they came with an LSS2 transducer. All is well except I'm not getting depth. I went into the list of transducers in the unit and the LSS2 wasn't on the list. Would the list say LSS2 or go by some other name? Am I using the wrong transducer? Do any of you have this unit and what transducer do you use? I'm grasping at straws trying to figure this out and its driving me nuts. Looking for help from YOU experts. Thanks!!!


Did you also get a 2D transducer?


“No reasonable person would conclude that the statements were truly statements of fact”
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: pchapin] #14409180 06/30/22 09:53 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
Originally Posted by pchapin
Originally Posted by Topwater2
When I acquired these two units, they came with an LSS2 transducer. All is well except I'm not getting depth. I went into the list of transducers in the unit and the LSS2 wasn't on the list. Would the list say LSS2 or go by some other name? Am I using the wrong transducer? Do any of you have this unit and what transducer do you use? I'm grasping at straws trying to figure this out and its driving me nuts. Looking for help from YOU experts. Thanks!!!


Did you also get a 2D transducer?


No sir. Tried everything today that everyone above suggested and it was a no go.


FishKen
Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: Topwater2] #14409327 07/01/22 12:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,701
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,701
That’s because you have to have a 2d transducer to have the numbers overlay.

Re: HDS 9" Gen2 Touch Question [Re: grout-scout] #14409362 07/01/22 01:40 AM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
T
Topwater2 Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,001
That settles it, going to order one right now! Thank you everyone for your help and advice!!


FishKen
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3