texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
RTFishal, H1 ranger, T-RigLunkers, Indignant Angler, NatalieHW
119175 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
hopalong 120,924
TexDawg 119,725
Bigbob_FTW 95,243
John175☮ 85,917
Pilothawk 83,272
Bob Davis 82,104
Mark Perry 72,435
Derek 🐝 68,318
JDavis7873 67,416
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,038,671
Posts13,950,527
Members144,175
Most Online39,925
Dec 30th, 2023
Print Thread
Lowrance multiple units question #14378232 05/27/22 01:50 AM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
B
bdog1234 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
I bought my boat with the electronics already on it. While I am pretty savvy on electronics and installing things I haven’t installed a fish finder since 2007 and the technology has changed a lot. My boat has an hds10 and a hds12. Both are mounted on the console and you can do/access anything from either one. Map, radar, structure scan, sonar, side scan, etc. I don’t use this stuff to its full capacity I am sure but I can make it work.

Anyway I want a unit mounted up front by the trolling motor. Getting 12 volts to it is no problem but is there some sort of way to tie it in where it can see everything like the the other two do? Is there something specific I need to look for one purchasing one?

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14378239 05/27/22 01:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,760
B
bronco71 Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
B
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,760
Since you have 2 HDS units already I would get another one for the front. Run a NMEA2000 backbone to the front of the boat along with an ethernet cable. You can use the existing transducer(s) this way or can add another one depending on what you want.


1987 Nitro MX185/Mercury Black Max 150
1999 Triton TX21/225 Mercury Optimax
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14378329 05/27/22 04:02 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 367
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 367
Not sure which HDS 12 you have but a new unit like the HDS Live will not play nice with older than Gen 3 and older. What it does is force everything into legacy mode which does not let you take advantage of the new AI transducers and sharing capabilities. Thier could be some work arounds depending on what you want to do and with what units. If you want to discuss feel free to PM me and we can talk on the phone to figure this out.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bronco71] #14378444 05/27/22 01:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
Originally Posted by bronco71
Since you have 2 HDS units already I would get another one for the front. Run a NMEA2000 backbone to the front of the boat along with an ethernet cable. You can use the existing transducer(s) this way or can add another one depending on what you want.

+1 Bronco71! However wouldn`t it be more COST effective to just move the 10 up front to the bow & link them together instead of buying another unit? Doing so he will still see everything from both units.Personally speaking,I think two large units @ the console is overkill anyway`s but that`s just me ..... Anyway Thats what I would do... that way in the future he could use the money he`s saved on buying another outdated unit and invest in NEWER technology like a stand alone Active Target or Live Scope unit up front if / when he chooses to upgrade. coolio


HE aka Fishbonz
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: Fishbonz] #14378503 05/27/22 02:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,760
B
bronco71 Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
B
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,760
Originally Posted by Fishbonz
Originally Posted by bronco71
Since you have 2 HDS units already I would get another one for the front. Run a NMEA2000 backbone to the front of the boat along with an ethernet cable. You can use the existing transducer(s) this way or can add another one depending on what you want.

+1 Bronco71! However wouldn`t it be more COST effective to just move the 10 up front to the bow & link them together instead of buying another unit? Doing so he will still see everything from both units.Personally speaking,I think two large units @ the console is overkill anyway`s but that`s just me ..... Anyway Thats what I would do... that way in the future he could use the money he`s saved on buying another outdated unit and invest in NEWER technology like a stand alone Active Target or Live Scope unit up front if / when he chooses to upgrade. coolio

cheers That works! I have a 5 and a 12 on the console with 2d sonar on the 5 and SS on the 12 and a 9 on the front. Moving the 10 to the front would be a good move maybe even replacing it with a 5 or a 7 on the console for sonar to have larger screens for the SS


1987 Nitro MX185/Mercury Black Max 150
1999 Triton TX21/225 Mercury Optimax
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14379125 05/28/22 10:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
bdog1234 & Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S I Didn`t mean to Hijack the thread Guy`s just tryna Help coolio


HE aka Fishbonz
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14379182 05/28/22 12:59 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 367
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 367
Since the OP has not responded no biggey Carry On


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14379239 05/28/22 02:21 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,526
DFW-fisherman Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,526
Fishbonz - you are over your private msg limit?

bdog1234 - I've got a new HDS live at the bow with ActiveTarget, and have it networked with my Gen3 unit. Are you considering some form of "active sonar" at the bow?

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: DFW-fisherman] #14379454 05/28/22 06:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,010
Originally Posted by DFW-fisherman
Fishbonz - you are over your private msg limit?

bdog1234 - I've got a new HDS live at the bow with ActiveTarget, and have it networked with my Gen3 unit. Are you considering some form of "active sonar" at the bow?

Thanks DF Dub thumb I think i`ve taken care of it. BTW: where u gettinum at?


HE aka Fishbonz
Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14379470 05/28/22 07:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,526
DFW-fisherman Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,526
Lewisville

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14380803 05/30/22 06:55 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
B
bdog1234 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
Thanks guys sorry for the delayed response. I am really not sure what generation of units I have they were on the boat when I bought it. How do I tell?

I don’t think I need or want additional capabilities but who knows. I kind of like having the two units on the consolte for when running at night. I like having a full screen map and full screen radar. I just would also like one on the front also.

My trolling motor is wireless and controlled by a remote I can wear around my neck so when bass fishing I am usually at the rear of the boat because I can see the graphs from there but it is kind of awkward.

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: DFW-fisherman] #14380805 05/30/22 06:59 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
B
bdog1234 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
Originally Posted by DFW-fisherman


bdog1234 - I've got a new HDS live at the bow with ActiveTarget, and have it networked with my Gen3 unit. Are you considering some form of "active sonar" at the bow?


I don’t even know what that is? I might have it I don’t know.

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14380897 05/30/22 09:01 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
B
bdog1234 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
I watched some YouTube and I definitely don’t have the active target. That is cool and I wouldn’t mind having it at the bow.

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14380946 05/30/22 10:13 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
B
bdog1234 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 61
Maybe this is useful? [Linked Image]

Re: Lowrance multiple units question [Re: bdog1234] #14388343 06/08/22 04:01 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,683
R
redskeet100 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
R
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,683
I have the Elite FS, one at console and one at bow. I run the ethernet cable between them and can see the same stuff on both graphs.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3