texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Wishin4Fishin, Seanv1, Gordonthefisherman, huntermn, Jackson Wyatt
116335 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 106,017
hopalong 101,977
Pilothawk 81,599
John175☮ 80,625
Bigbob_FTW 78,323
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,328
Mark Perry 65,005
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,147,228
Posts15,617,763
Members141,335
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance HDS Carbon Networking Question #14238376 01/03/22 08:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
TGL Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
I have three 7" Carbons networked on my Ranger RT178. My question is regarding how to set Sonar Channels on each head unit to ensure I have them all set up correctly. I currently have them set as follows:

Bow Unit - Minn Kota US2 Transducer connected - Channel 1 set to "ON", Chanel 2 set to "OFF" and Network Sonar set to "ON"
Console Unit (Right) - HST-WSBL Transducer connected at stern - Channel 1 set to "ON", Chanel 2 set to "OFF" and Network Sonar set to "ON"
Console Unit (Left) - AI 3 in 1 Transducer connected at stern - Channel 1 set to "OFF", Chanel 2 set to "ON" and Network Sonar set to "ON"

The units are networked via an NEP-2 Ethernet hub.

One reason for the above question was when I was selecting another source on Sonar at console, there where two Bow unit selections. When I checked, I had the Channel 2 setting to "ON". I changed it to "OFF" but did not recheck to see if two Bow options were present when selecting source. I took them all off the boat last week to prepare for the sub-freezing weather as I always do in winter time.

Thanks in advance for any guidance and/or quick tips.

Re: Lowrance HDS Carbon Networking Question [Re: TGL] #14238775 01/04/22 03:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 138
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 138
For every unit that you have a transducer plugged into has to be set to Local at the data source. That will fix a change in one unit effecting another unit.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance HDS Carbon Networking Question [Re: TGL] #14239449 01/04/22 09:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
TGL Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
Thanks for the response Larry. As I interpret the Lowrance manual, setting to local, it will only be used by the display that selected it as a source. Hope to get a chance to get back in shop and try these setting changes.

Re: Lowrance HDS Carbon Networking Question [Re: TGL] #14239540 01/04/22 11:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 138
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 138
Yes ea source can be set to Local or Global and just change the transducer source you are using on ea machine. Then on the sonar menu is a source selection you can use on the fly which will allow you to pic any transducer you want at any time.

Last edited by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S; 01/04/22 11:22 PM.

Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance HDS Carbon Networking Question [Re: TGL] #14239761 01/05/22 02:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
TGL Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 65
Got it. Thanks so much Larry !

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3