texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Scott Clifton, Benny33714, Kalvis, JBowie20, RSF
117843 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 112,173
hopalong 110,133
Bigbob_FTW 85,824
John175☮ 83,780
Pilothawk 82,608
Derek 🐝 67,933
Mark Perry 67,872
JDavis7873 67,414
Bob Davis 64,064
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics1,149,630
Posts15,697,647
Members142,843
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Fireplace gurus #14212970 12/06/21 03:24 PM
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
A
avid_basser Online Content OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Online Content
TFF Team Angler
A
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
Alright have a fun one for y'all.

We have 2 fireplaces in the house...both run off our LP (Propane).

1 - is the large style in the main room that has a brand new set of logs / plumbing etc...I installed this last year to replace the old non-working set. The non-working set wouldn't light or stay lit. The new set will run for about 15 minutes then shut off. What could be causing this? I seem to have more than adequate air flow. The LP seems to be flowing correctly. So what gives???

2 - this is in my office and it works without issue...but when I run it, the fire detector in my office goes off, which then sounds off all the other connected ones. Why is this unit causing so much grief with my detectors. Our Carbon Monoxide system isn't freaking out, so I doubt it's that.

So what say you???

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14212988 12/06/21 03:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 16,643
C
COFF Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
C
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 16,643
Is your air flow through the chimney restricted? Have you opened the dampers?


Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14212991 12/06/21 03:50 PM
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
A
avid_basser Online Content OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Online Content
TFF Team Angler
A
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
Dampers open...maybe I didn't have it all the way open??? I'll try again later today just in case.

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14215139 12/08/21 07:32 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,269
D
deucer02 Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
D
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 15,269
Crack open a couple of windows to improve the draw, maybe.


Biden famously said in the New York Observer, “I mean, you got the first mainstream African-American who is articulate and bright and clean and a nice-looking guy. I mean, that’s a storybook, man.”
Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14215289 12/08/21 10:27 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 12,370
RipDaLips Offline
Old n Crusty
Offline
Old n Crusty
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 12,370
They make "vented" gas logs and "non-vented" logs.

With the smoke detector going off, I'd be willing to bet you have a set that should be vented, opposed to those "non-vented" not emitting Carbon dioxide into your home.
Be careful with this stuff, as it may just cost you your life. My 2cents

We had a set of non vented logs for years with no issues. They had a thermostat and remote control, they were great. I forget the year, but it seemed Atmos added another source of smell to detect gas leakage and we couldn't stand that smell in the house. Pulled them out and went back to burning wood.


Some folks mouths, flat out runs their minds.
Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14217268 12/10/21 06:27 PM
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
A
avid_basser Online Content OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Online Content
TFF Team Angler
A
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4,271
Well I think I got this figured out...

Fireplace 1 (Great room):
This one kept going out after a few minutes...Wednesday I spent a few hours on work calls while watching it. I had to fidget with the gas flow, but it seems the only way I can get it to run consistently past 5 minutes was to open the chimney flute 100% and run the logs on high. It wouldn't run on anything lower than HIGH. Not sure why...but hey I'll take it as a pseudo win. We'll know if my plan works on Christmas Eve when we light it and enjoy adult beverages around it.

PS: We have a carbon monoxide detector in the room, as I know these things can be dangerous.

Fireplace 2 (Office):
After reading through several articles from some fancy agencies...I found that fire alarms need to be replaced every 10 years and newer technology helps with these "fake" readings. After reading this, I grabbed a ladder and found that our alarms are from the original build of the house. That's 2001!? They're stupid old and well past their expiration date. So I have new ones on order and we will see if this helps eliminate the false alarms.

Thanks for those who checked in and provided help. I'll report back on this later in case it helps others.

Last edited by avid_basser; 12/10/21 06:29 PM.
Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14249075 01/14/22 05:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 4,313
S
spacejunkie Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
S
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 4,313
When you get your new alarms make sure to spend the money on 10 year batteries if the ones it comes with are regular ones.

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14284229 02/13/22 11:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 148
K
KYBluefan Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
K
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 148
Why not replace the gas logs that burn expensive propane with a pellet stove insert? We have a pellet stove in our family room. During the ordeal last February I ran it off a generator and we all slept in the family room. We had it up to near 90 one time. It saved us and wasn't that expensive to run.

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14284346 02/14/22 12:34 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 8,751
R
Roller22 Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
R
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 8,751
Let me just say that if you run your #1 gas fireplace on high for several nights a month, get ready to pay for a refill on your tank soon. The refill will not be cheap.


I Thes. 5:16-18
Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: Roller22] #14284390 02/14/22 01:09 AM
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 148
K
KYBluefan Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
K
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 148
Originally Posted by Roller22
Let me just say that if you run your #1 gas fireplace on high for several nights a month, get ready to pay for a refill on your tank soon. The refill will not be cheap.


Was at lowes waiting for one of my kids to get out of restroom . Standing next to water heaters. One propane another electric. Same mfg and gallons. Cost to operate over the year was cheaper for the electric. That used to be the opposite. NG is still cheaper to operate

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14293551 02/23/22 08:12 AM
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,638
C
Coach Hark Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
C
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,638
I’m no help, I burn wood in my fireplace like God intended. cheers


Whether you think you can or you can't, you're right

http://constantpursuitoutfitters.com/






Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14293772 02/23/22 02:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 21,470
T Bird Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 21,470
How high is your chimney above the roofline?


[Linked Image]
USAF "Thunderbirds" Alumni 1985-1989

Okie by birth, Texan by choice.
[Linked Image]
U.F.I.

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: T Bird] #14296384 02/25/22 04:04 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,803
S
Spiderman Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
S
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,803
Originally Posted by T Bird
How high is your chimney above the roofline?


It’s supposed to be 3’ above the roof ridge, I think you figured it out. Chimney isn’t tall enough to vent correctly.

probably shutting down because a carbon dioxide sensor built in for safety, same reason smoke alarm is going off.


The Truth is six of the seven Dwarfs are not Happy!
Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: Spiderman] #14296848 02/25/22 04:36 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 21,470
T Bird Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 21,470
Originally Posted by Spiderman
Originally Posted by T Bird
How high is your chimney above the roofline?


It’s supposed to be 3’ above the roof ridge, I think you figured it out. Chimney isn’t tall enough to vent correctly.

probably shutting down because a carbon dioxide sensor built in for safety, same reason smoke alarm is going off.



Mine was below the roofline, had to get a 3" stainless flue extension. Works great now.
[Linked Image]


[Linked Image]
USAF "Thunderbirds" Alumni 1985-1989

Okie by birth, Texan by choice.
[Linked Image]
U.F.I.

Re: Fireplace gurus [Re: avid_basser] #14319247 03/18/22 02:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 833
P
Popedaddy Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
P
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 833
Your ODS sensor is saving your life. Open a window.


Smoke on!
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3