texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Les Romero, Bighavey1, Bassblaster, Valiant, JohnBo74
116114 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 105,145
hopalong 101,117
Pilothawk 81,445
John175☮ 80,350
Bigbob_FTW 77,491
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,169
Mark Perry 64,475
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,160,117
Posts15,869,128
Members141,114
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Issue #14138474 09/23/21 11:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,295
B
Bullet[BS] Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,295
I am running HDS 12 GEN 2 up front and Gen 3 in the back with structure scan. Front finder will not show on my map contour lines unless I have the structure scan module powered up. I cannot find the setting to change this does anyone have any ideas?


When in doubt SET THE HOOK!
Re: Lowrance Issue [Re: Bullet[BS]] #14138882 09/23/21 05:50 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 112
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 112
Do you have a SS Box? if so the ethernet is most likey going through the box. Cut the power and no more networking so no more sharing.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance Issue [Re: Bullet[BS]] #14139020 09/23/21 08:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,044
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,044
Simple fix is to run one Ethernet cable directly to each graph through the extra port on back. (Assuming the gen3 is a 9 or 12)

Re: Lowrance Issue [Re: Bullet[BS]] #14139496 09/24/21 10:57 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,295
B
Bullet[BS] Offline OP
TFF Team Angler
OP Offline
TFF Team Angler
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,295
Thank you I will get a yellow cord and run it from graph to graph but one thing I forgot to say was I have a navionics chip in the front graph, yes they are networked to share waypoints.


When in doubt SET THE HOOK!
Re: Lowrance Issue [Re: Bullet[BS]] #14139694 09/24/21 01:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,044
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 11,044
You really don’t need the module anymore, if you want to simply your setup. You’ll have to move the lss ducer plug to one of the graphs. Then move your Ethernet over too, get rid of the module and it’ll work all the time.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3