texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Tchmelar, Dobb4400, foblakefork, Jalittle92, Hon
118097 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 113,209
hopalong 111,421
Bigbob_FTW 87,056
John175☮ 84,191
Pilothawk 82,779
Mark Perry 68,341
JDavis7873® 67,414
Bob Davis 66,875
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,152,987
Posts15,751,552
Members143,097
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance point 1 question #14077562 07/29/21 09:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 150
Blaine_915 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 150
Lets see if I can explain what I'm asking correctly. Some of the terms I use may not be right, but hopefully you understand what I mean........

I have my point 1 hooked to my console unit (HDS Live) through the NMEA network. I have an ethernet cable running to my front graphs (2 HDS Live). It seems my front graphs are not picking up the point 1 (only want it there for the heading), it doesn't show up at all on my units when I go into the settings. Do I need to run a NMEA cable up there too? Or will it pick up through the ethernet?

Thanks for your help

Re: Lowrance point 1 question [Re: Blaine_915] #14077682 07/30/21 12:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,277
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,277
Yes, you need a nmea cable running to the bow. Add a T connector and a drop cable, almost just as cheap to buy another starter kit, than it is to piece it. Unless you can find some used nmea parts for sale.

If you want to see the point1 on both bow graphs, you need 2 T’s and 2 drop cables.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3