texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Daniel lee83, zooey026, allhandsondeck, thediscochef, rcpalaska
115869 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,068
hopalong 99,303
Pilothawk 81,173
John175☮ 79,876
Bigbob_FTW 75,739
JDavis7873® 67,408
Mark Perry 63,768
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,155,701
Posts15,800,193
Members140,869
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance point 1 question #14077562 07/29/21 09:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Blaine_915 Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Lets see if I can explain what I'm asking correctly. Some of the terms I use may not be right, but hopefully you understand what I mean........

I have my point 1 hooked to my console unit (HDS Live) through the NMEA network. I have an ethernet cable running to my front graphs (2 HDS Live). It seems my front graphs are not picking up the point 1 (only want it there for the heading), it doesn't show up at all on my units when I go into the settings. Do I need to run a NMEA cable up there too? Or will it pick up through the ethernet?

Thanks for your help

Re: Lowrance point 1 question [Re: Blaine_915] #14077682 07/30/21 12:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,722
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,722
Yes, you need a nmea cable running to the bow. Add a T connector and a drop cable, almost just as cheap to buy another starter kit, than it is to piece it. Unless you can find some used nmea parts for sale.

If you want to see the point1 on both bow graphs, you need 2 T’s and 2 drop cables.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3