Forums59
Topics1,037,820
Posts13,935,093
Members144,150
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Re: Fork Lanes
[Re: Stratos2011]
#14057329
07/09/21 10:16 PM
|
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 902
Bryanmc57
Pro Angler
|
Pro Angler
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 902 |
Is it safe to assume (yes, I know what that means) that Lance's chip is based on the GPS coordinates of where the buoys were originally set?
Honora Primum Vel Nullum Omnin Honorem
|
|
Re: Fork Lanes
[Re: Randy Parks]
#14057501
07/10/21 02:09 AM
|
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 267
Mike2718
Angler
|
Angler
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 267 |
Is this because Solix rounds off the boat lanes when they are tracks? This could be very possible. I know Solix units will “simplify” tracks which can cause it to “cut corners”. I can’t verify the one for Fork since I haven’t been there in years. LittleGazoo has documented this quite extensively. I have manually edited my tracks so the Solix unit will not “simplify” tracks. It takes a little work but it does enable each track to be about 99% accurate. They can still be off a couple of feet but within a acceptable margin of error. I could make them not have any error but then every track would have the maximum allowed trackpoints and would slow the units to a crawl. I know the boatlanes.com tracks are fine for Helix, Lowrance and Garmin units. The only issue appears to be with Solix units. It has to do with how the operating system is programmed to handle tracks. It “simplifies” tracks in order to lessen the load on the processor. This can cause a dangerous situation if your not careful.
Have a Blessed Day, Mike
|
|
Re: Fork Lanes
[Re: fivebites]
#14057529
07/10/21 02:59 AM
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 860
Rog
Pro Angler
|
Pro Angler
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 860 |
I know for sure there are 2 buoys that have drifted from their location. Get the lanes and be extra sure. I know for sure there are 2 buoys that have drifted from their location. Get the lanes and be extra sure. There are more than just 2.... running the buoys is gonna be expensive for someone by the end of the summer. OR...you two could just tell everyone which ones they are and save that expense for someone! (Just a thought) Going into Glade the bouys are off line to the right and in or close to timber. The bouys going north between Bell and 515 east closest to 515 are off way to the right. Be careful running them as the guys who have no clue and that think the bouys are the center white line of a highway will not give way correctly or stay left of you and just flip you off if you are running north towards 515 or into Glade and you are to the left of the bouys that are in the timber.
Last edited by Rog; 07/10/21 03:01 AM.
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|