texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
waprotx, Campbell990, Babin, Fourbros, Shore
117234 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 109,136
hopalong 106,189
Pilothawk 82,054
Bigbob_FTW 82,014
John175☮ 81,759
Derek 🐝 67,690
JDavis7873 67,408
Mark Perry 65,993
Forum Statistics
Forums59
Topics1,140,072
Posts15,533,373
Members142,234
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
no sonar on Hds 9 connected to XI5 #14000972 05/17/21 06:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,624
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,624
sonar quit working on my HDS 9 gen 3 on the bow ( using the transducer on the Xi5 ) by quit working , I mean the sonar screen is blank white.
all other function ( chart ) work fine.
How do I diagnose where the problem lies?

Mo

Last edited by Mo; 05/17/21 06:34 PM.


MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: no sonar on Hds 9 connected to XI5 [Re: Mo] #14001093 05/17/21 08:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 969
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 969
Make sure the SOURCE is looking at the transducer for THIS UNIT.


Rob Jasper
Re: no sonar on Hds 9 connected to XI5 [Re: Mo] #14001214 05/17/21 10:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,624
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,624
source is selected as the 83/200 generic.

The weird thing is I did nothing to the settings , it was working , then it quit , then it was working just for a minute , then froze up , then quit.

When I have time , I will hook up the bow unit to the console and the console unit to the bow and see what happens.

Thanks
MO



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: no sonar on Hds 9 connected to XI5 [Re: Mo] #14001576 05/18/21 03:42 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 220
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 220
The source is what transducer you are getting your signal from The 83/200 generic is the transducer type. Go to pages/Settings/network/ data sources/Sonar and pick the correct transducer you want to use. Setting sometime change when an update is done. Best to double check all sonar settings to verify they are correct.


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3