texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Guardian Outdoors Division Vet, Jarine88, CentralTex, Rick Miller, Ryan Mills
115239 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 101,872
hopalong 96,236
Pilothawk 80,825
John175☮ 78,957
Bigbob_FTW 73,249
JDavis7873 67,402
Derek 🐝 66,486
Mark Perry 62,631
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,147,018
Posts15,679,397
Members140,239
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Question on updating Garmin 1022 #13928737 03/19/21 03:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 68
D
dfd51 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
D
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 68
Hello. Does the "black box" processor need to be connected to the Garmin 1022 Livescope setup while I am updating the 1022 via SD card. Thanks for any input

Re: Question on updating Garmin 1022 [Re: dfd51] #13928872 03/19/21 04:57 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 96,239
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 96,239
probably, I have to have all my stuff on when I download one from the phone cuz it never tells me what unit it is for or tm or livescope so I fire them all up.

you adding maps? if that is the case then probably no on livescope, maps would have nothing to do with it.


" Hop, set the hook"!

TexDawg 99,999

lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: Question on updating Garmin 1022 [Re: dfd51] #13931959 03/22/21 03:24 PM
Joined: Sep 2019
Posts: 344
ThaDudeAbides Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
Joined: Sep 2019
Posts: 344
Only if you want to update the Blackbox software. otherwise, no.


**My 2021 Goal is to fish my first crappie tourney!** Send me your advice....

1997 Nitro Savage 896, 200 HP Mercury EFI, Garmin Force, Garmin GPSMAP 1022 w/ Livescope, Garmin 93sv UHD (x2)
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3