texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
bshort, Jacob Taylor, JB227, JeffreyScott, BOBTHENAILER
115018 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 101,351
hopalong 95,503
Pilothawk 80,772
John175☮ 78,845
Bigbob_FTW 72,511
JDavis7873 67,402
Derek 🐝 66,286
Mark Perry 62,468
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,144,470
Posts15,639,756
Members140,018
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Question on updating Garmin 1022 #13928737 03/19/21 03:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 68
D
dfd51 Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
D
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 68
Hello. Does the "black box" processor need to be connected to the Garmin 1022 Livescope setup while I am updating the 1022 via SD card. Thanks for any input

Re: Question on updating Garmin 1022 [Re: dfd51] #13928872 03/19/21 04:57 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 95,503
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 95,503
probably, I have to have all my stuff on when I download one from the phone cuz it never tells me what unit it is for or tm or livescope so I fire them all up.

you adding maps? if that is the case then probably no on livescope, maps would have nothing to do with it.


" Hop, set the hook"!

TexDawg 99,999

lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: Question on updating Garmin 1022 [Re: dfd51] #13931959 03/22/21 03:24 PM
Joined: Sep 2019
Posts: 332
ThaDudeAbides Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
Joined: Sep 2019
Posts: 332
Only if you want to update the Blackbox software. otherwise, no.


**My 2021 Goal is to fish my first crappie tourney!** Send me your advice....

1997 Nitro Savage 896, 200 HP Mercury EFI, Garmin Force, Garmin GPSMAP 1022 w/ Livescope, Garmin 93sv UHD (x2)
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3