texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
RIPPINTRIPS, Badpos, cmbdallas, Trophy Lake, firsand
114975 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 101,247
hopalong 95,345
Pilothawk 80,761
John175☮ 78,828
Bigbob_FTW 72,346
JDavis7873 67,402
Derek 🐝 66,251
Mark Perry 62,446
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,144,038
Posts15,632,397
Members139,976
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Helix - Not Enough Memory Importing Waypoints #13915485 03/08/21 11:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 167
C.Seymour Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 167
Upgraded console unit, went from a 998si unit to a newer Helix, tried to pull over everything that was already on my 998c and I get ''not enough memory for all nav data''.
So far my troubleshooting has been to restore the defaults of the Helix back to factory, didn't work. Imported everything into Humminbird PC, tried to format the SD card, then take smaller groups of Waypoints, didn't work. Sometimes I get that the SD card can't hold them, and it has 30 GB of space. Going to delete all tracks as I have heard this can cause issues. Not sure what else to do at this point.
Anyone had this problem and fixed the issue?

Re: Helix - Not Enough Memory Importing Waypoints [Re: C.Seymour] #13915492 03/08/21 11:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,791
W
Wayne P. Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
W
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,791
Do a Format Nav Directories and then try to load some waypoints.

Format Nav Directories does the same as formatting a memory card--it cleans everything out of the waypoint library.


Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N, 1198c SI, Helix 7 CHIRP MEGA SI GPS G3,
Helix 10 MEGA DI+ GPS G3N, SOLIX 12 SI, MEGA 360, RC-1
Re: Helix - Not Enough Memory Importing Waypoints [Re: Wayne P.] #13915977 03/09/21 12:09 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 167
C.Seymour Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 167
I will try that, I couldn't find Format Nav Directories the first day I was dealing with this. But I just learned I probably had the user mode in Normal and it needs to be in Advanced.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3