texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
NYRanger, KC Basser, Alwaysfishin69, KTM, MDbassnpro
114667 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 100,584
hopalong 94,331
Pilothawk 80,700
John175☮ 78,660
Bigbob_FTW 71,219
JDavis7873 67,401
Derek 🐝 66,112
Mark Perry 62,213
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,140,944
Posts15,587,404
Members139,667
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Livescope Question #13868762 01/31/21 10:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
O
Outfitter Nomore Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
O
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
My Livescope comes up with Transducer not Connected. Ran all connections and no change. Any suggestions?

Wet Rooster Jigs Fishing Super Store
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13868910 02/01/21 12:41 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 13,947
M
Mo Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 13,947
Does your battery have a good charge ?
Low voltage causes lots of issues.

Good luck
Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13869048 02/01/21 02:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
J
jig master Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
I just had the same problem not long ago as a blue screen cane uo and it couldn’t find the ducer
As it would flash red light twine and not come on. I traced wires and there it was in the 2 inch hole that was drilled in my front box on bow a rubbed into cable. I replaced it and needles to say I fixed the poor craftsmanship from the install
By running harness plastic coating through the hole to the live scope box. Just think about it with that bow popping and splashing those wires move. I would check all wiring and make sure. If you are getting a red flashing light it’s possible it’s in the cables.


Don't believe everything you hear and half of what you see . Living for the Thump !!
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13869189 02/01/21 07:36 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
O
Outfitter Nomore Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
O
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
My Unit flash's 3 times pause and flash 3 more. Battery is fully charged and is dedicated just to fhe livescope. Ran all wires and no rubs or breaks. Could it be the Transducer is bad? Only been on the water twice and for 1 hour worked fine . Is there a way to test the Transducer itself? Thanks for any help or suggestions..

Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13869287 02/01/21 01:28 PM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
J
jig master Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
Are the flashes red ? If so it sounds like you have a connection issue. Who did you purchase it from ?
I’m going to ask my guy I bought mine from that is tech savy. I will circle back.


Don't believe everything you hear and half of what you see . Living for the Thump !!
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13869341 02/01/21 02:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,510
T
tech Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
T
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,510
3 red flashes followed by 3 second pause is no communications with transducer..I just installed mine and it did the same thing when I first turned it on, I rechecked all connections and it is working now..


Trust your own instinct. Your mistakes might as well be your own, instead of someone elses.
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13870024 02/01/21 09:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 387
L
lurenthewind Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 387
Mine did that one time and it was the cable connection at the black box inside the rod locker. Tightened that up and it has not happened again. Also someone on here suggested not removing the head unit from the bracket it seats in if the boat stays inside when not in use, so I started leaving it mounted. I don't really know if that makes a difference or not, and if I was pulling a long way on the trailer, I would not do that. I rarely go more than 10 miles to launch. Most times only half that.

Wayne


Luck will beat skill any time you have enough of it!
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13870233 02/02/21 12:04 AM
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 297
A
Asleep At The Reel Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
A
Joined: Jun 2019
Posts: 297
I would also check to make sure your transducer is enabled. Depending on which model you have the steps are this. I have the 1022. I simply hit the power button once and it comes up with a screen, I scroll down to enable all transducers (sonars) and presto. That happened to me one time on the lake and I sat there for an hour watching youtube. Now every time I move I disable all transducers, then pull it out of the water, when I get to the new location, I put it in the water then enable all sonars.

Additionally if it gets hot, sometimes you will have to unplug the transducer from the black box, wait 10 seconds, then plug it back in. You should have the green lights then. A side note, if the transducer/sonar is disabled it will show red as well. Hope this helps you!


______________________
Chris Gill
United States Army Ret
Served my Country Proudly! Even Freedom isn't free, people paid with their lives to give us the opportunity to do what we do today!
https://lonestarwarriorsoutdoors.org/

ASLEEP AT THE REEL (YouTube)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpYfRLf2MT7MkD-jsDrbMkw
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13870288 02/02/21 01:05 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 11,589
shut-up-and-fish Offline
TFF Guru
Offline
TFF Guru
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 11,589
Originally Posted by Outfitter Nomore
My Unit flash's 3 times pause and flash 3 more. Battery is fully charged and is dedicated just to fhe livescope. Ran all wires and no rubs or breaks. Could it be the Transducer is bad? Only been on the water twice and for 1 hour worked fine . Is there a way to test the Transducer itself? Thanks for any help or suggestions..


What are the volts showing on the graph?


[Linked Image]
www.shut-up-and-fish.com
From *Sales, *Installation Services, and *On the Water Education & Instructional Trips
We have you covered here @ shut-up-and-fish for all of your Humminbird, Lowrance,
Garmin, Minn Kota & Motorguide needs plus much more - Call Now 972 822 9285
Re: Livescope Question [Re: shut-up-and-fish] #13870406 02/02/21 02:59 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
O
Outfitter Nomore Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
O
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
Originally Posted by shut-up-and-fish
Originally Posted by Outfitter Nomore
My Unit flash's 3 times pause and flash 3 more. Battery is fully charged and is dedicated just to fhe livescope. Ran all wires and no rubs or breaks. Could it be the Transducer is bad? Only been on the water twice and for 1 hour worked fine . Is there a way to test the Transducer itself? Thanks for any help or suggestions..


What are the volts showing on the graph?

12.3 volts

Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13870413 02/02/21 03:06 AM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
J
jig master Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
I’m following back up as I said I would. My guy says you have a wiring issue somewhere. Double check install etc.
he said if you can’t figure it out call garmin technical support they will help you. Good luck.


Don't believe everything you hear and half of what you see . Living for the Thump !!
Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13870618 02/02/21 01:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 245
D
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
D
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 245
Same problem with mine when I first got it. Unplug the transducer connector from the black box with unit on and plug it back in.
Transducer may connect.watch screen. There was a known problem with some bad connectors on the black boxes. Only thing that fixed mine was Garmin replaced my black box and never had another problem. Get on the on line chat on Garmin website and talk to Garmin . They will replace box.

Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13871483 02/03/21 12:08 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
O
Outfitter Nomore Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
O
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 553
Thanks for all the help, called Garmin and they walked me though their suggestions. After we tried everything they they said and we tried we reset to factory Specs and reloaded all the updates. We are back to working like nothing ever happened.. Can't say enough about the help you offered up to me. Thank You So Much. Jack ' Outfitter Nomore

Re: Livescope Question [Re: Outfitter Nomore] #13871576 02/03/21 01:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
J
jig master Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,510
Good deal glad you got it dialed in. Now go get em and try to save some fish for the guides. JS


Don't believe everything you hear and half of what you see . Living for the Thump !!
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3