texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
WTXfishing, Diamond D, landclearer, Slwbig8, NYRanger
114671 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 100,589
hopalong 94,333
Pilothawk 80,700
John175☮ 78,662
Bigbob_FTW 71,223
JDavis7873 67,401
Derek 🐝 66,112
Mark Perry 62,214
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,140,958
Posts15,587,587
Members139,667
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Livescope wiring #13848536 01/16/21 03:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 206
M
mhall1986 Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
M
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 206
My livescope just came in and I want to run dedicated power from the battery in 8 guage marine wire. My question is do I run the wires to the terminals on the battery, or to the switch, or breaker or what? How did you wire your livescope. After looking at the installation manual, it's kind of confusing to me about splicing the wire and everything, like the fuse is supposed to be close to the battery? Thanks for any info or pictures. If you could show or explain how you have yours setup I'd appreciate it.

Attached Files 20210115_214505.jpg20210115_214251.jpg20210115_214248.jpg20210115_214243.jpg
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Livescope wiring [Re: mhall1986] #13848562 01/16/21 04:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 523
bassnman Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 523
I don't have Livescope but I know that it is recommended that fuses are close to the battery so they blow before you fry the wire.

Re: Livescope wiring [Re: mhall1986] #13848601 01/16/21 05:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,561
J
Jeff From Iowa Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,561
Mines to a fuse panel in my boat. No switch etc. I do have a master switch on the back of my boat that disconnects the 12 AND 36 volt systems.

If your going to the battery the fuse would be at the battery. They dont use much juice 8 gauge just for that would be way over kill if you ask me.

Re: Livescope wiring [Re: mhall1986] #13849021 01/17/21 12:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 11,678
S
SteezMacQueen Online Happy
TFF Guru
Online Happy
TFF Guru
S
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 11,678
The fuse is always supposed to be within 18” of the battery. If you are wiring into existing supply wires, be sure that THOSE wires are also fused , or circuit breakered, within 18” of the battery supplying power. I am sure they suggested the fuse, to cover all their potential customers uses and wiring schemes.


Eat. Sleep. Fish.
Re: Livescope wiring [Re: mhall1986] #13849330 01/17/21 10:18 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 94,333
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 94,333
you can use 12ga. for the wire, 10 if you plan on adding another graph later.

I use this for wire, marine tinned and really easy to pull in the hull.



https://www.amazon.com/Tinned-Coppe...arine+wire&qid=1610878609&sr=8-5

[Linked Image]


" Hop, set the hook"!

TexDawg 99,999

lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: Livescope wiring [Re: mhall1986] #13850651 01/18/21 01:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 9,115
Jake Shannon(Skeet4Life) Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 9,115
I just got mine installed by Zach and southwestern electronics. I had already pulled all the wire for both by graph and the live scope box though. I pulled 10 awg marine grade tinned wire similar to the one shown above, I ran mine to a dedicated cut off switch that shuts power off to all 4 of my graphs and live scope when not in use. The rest of my boat runs to another factory installed cut off switch, I used water proof inline fuse holders and used 3amp fuses for my HDS12s and Garmin 93UHD. I think I used a 10amp fuse for the scope box. Garmin recommended a 7.5 if I remember correctly but I didn't have one of those.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3