texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Walden Bass, txangler32, wsmith225, Drewsky510, APPLE
114659 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 100,557
hopalong 94,307
Pilothawk 80,698
John175☮ 78,644
Bigbob_FTW 71,177
JDavis7873 67,401
Derek 🐝 66,099
Mark Perry 62,180
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,140,858
Posts15,585,958
Members139,659
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 110 of 110 1 2 108 109 110
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: SteveR] #13790423 12/01/20 05:06 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by SteveR
I currently have a Gen 1 HDS8 on the console. Use Lss1 and black box for side and down scan. Considering purchasing one of the new elite 9 or 12 Ti2 currently on Black Friday sale as a second console unit

Is it possible to use my existing transducer set up to save buying another? Would that go thru the current hub?


Elite Ti2 have no ethernet for sharing with an HDS unit so it would need its own Transducer to work with your HDS. Best to always stay with like model units so they are compatible with ea other.

Last edited by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S; 12/01/20 05:07 AM.

On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13790886 12/01/20 06:08 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 185
R
Richard G Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
R
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 185
I have a question for one of the Lowrance Pros or anyone else that may know. I am considering getting the HDS Live 12 for the newest technology, but not interested in LiveSight at this time. I am considering a Carbon 9 for the bow to link to the HDS Live 12 at the console while I am fresh water fishing. I have a Center Console and spend about half of my time fishing salt water but don't want to take the HDS Live 12 to the coast. Here is my question. Can I move the Carbon 9 to the console and use the HDS 12 cabling to power the Carbon 9 (including the 2D transducer)?

Thanks.....Richard


Personal Best
11 lbs 11oz
Choke Canyon 11/27/08
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Richard G] #13790940 12/01/20 07:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
W
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
W
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Yes

Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13791048 12/01/20 08:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 894
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 894
Echo that YES!!!


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13798271 12/08/20 02:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 443
P
Polly Gosh Lizard Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
P
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 443
Got a question about my Hook Triple Shot. The depth is set on Auto and works great the first time I turn it on but after fishing a spot then leaving I always put it on the maps. When I get to new spot and go to sonar, it goes to 61 feet and won't read depth. I have to shut the unit off and turn it back on to get it to work again. Just irritating having to do this. Thanks for any help.


Never test the depth of the water with both feet.

Bobby


Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13802023 12/11/20 11:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 17
H
HWV5 Offline
Green Horn
Offline
Green Horn
H
Joined: Nov 2020
Posts: 17
Question for Lowrance Pro Staff. I have a HDS Live that I updated to 20.0 first thing that happened was the C-Map card was freezing the screen on what ever it was on, C-Map sent a new map fixed problem. Second problem is on 2d sonar screen went to more options on the menu then it would not return back to first menu, only way back was to switch pages. Third problem I encountered was HDS would not control Motor Guide trolling motor, needs update. Tried to update thru HDS screen froze on update. Called Lowrance, tech said that there was no fix at this time. Now I have to have Motor Guide gateway disconnected so HDS won't go back to update screen and freeze up. My question is what do I do now with this mess?

Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13802340 12/11/20 04:22 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
W
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
W
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
The latest version is: Version: 20.0.1-63.1.350
Don't update you're unit by wifi because it's to unstable
Before updating save you're waypoints on a msd card and once updated do a hard reset

Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13804932 12/14/20 12:25 AM
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Z
z289sec Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
Z
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Any idea what these lines are on my side scan? they appear whether or not the motor is in the water, whether or not I'm traveling , drifting, or still. With no other electronics on at all in the boat, they are still there. It's on a pontoon boat, so options are very limited on where I can mount the transducer. Didn't get them at all with the Humminbird transducer mounted in the exact same spot. I can live with it, if it's not an easy fix, but if it's easy, I'd like to fix it. Looks like it's pinging the toons, to me. It's on the left side of the boat, at the bottom of the left pontoon, about a foot below the water line. I am drifting here at .4 mph, with the motor completely out of the water.





[Linked Image]

Last edited by z289sec; 12/14/20 12:26 AM.
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13812926 12/20/20 03:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
Based on the same lines on downscan I would say you are correct on getting these bounces off your pontoon. Same thing happens when some SS transducers are mounted inside the jackplates. WIthout seeing the mounting can you lower it? of move it back past the end of the floats. Is your transducer level or tipped up or down?


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S] #13848984 01/16/21 11:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Z
z289sec Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
Z
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Originally Posted by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S
Based on the same lines on downscan I would say you are correct on getting these bounces off your pontoon. Same thing happens when some SS transducers are mounted inside the jackplates. WIthout seeing the mounting can you lower it? of move it back past the end of the floats. Is your transducer level or tipped up or down?
Can't lower it anymore, unless I build an extension on the mount. It's already a little over 12 inches in the water too. And it's already completely behind the pontoons. Doesn't do it, with it out of the water, so I'm going to assume it must be pinging the pontoons. It's been leveled with a torpedo level at scanning speed (3 to 4 mph)

Think my only option to get rid of it, is like you said, lower it. But, I'll have to fashion an extension on the transducer mount. Don't know how far I'll have to drop it down though.

Last edited by z289sec; 01/16/21 11:33 PM.
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter] #13857643 01/23/21 02:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 36
Can you post a pic of the mounted transducer so we can see it on the boat in relation to the pontoons and motor and maybe come up with some other options. There is always a way


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S] #13867935 01/31/21 03:57 AM
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Z
z289sec Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
Z
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 441
Originally Posted by Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S
Can you post a pic of the mounted transducer so we can see it on the boat in relation to the pontoons and motor and maybe come up with some other options. There is always a way

If I ever get my boat back.....I will. LOL

Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: z289sec] #13868853 01/31/21 11:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,072
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,072
Originally Posted by z289sec
Any idea what these lines are on my side scan? they appear whether or not the motor is in the water, whether or not I'm traveling , drifting, or still. With no other electronics on at all in the boat, they are still there. It's on a pontoon boat, so options are very limited on where I can mount the transducer. Didn't get them at all with the Humminbird transducer mounted in the exact same spot. I can live with it, if it's not an easy fix, but if it's easy, I'd like to fix it. Looks like it's pinging the toons, to me. It's on the left side of the boat, at the bottom of the left pontoon, about a foot below the water line. I am drifting here at .4 mph, with the motor completely out of the water.





[Linked Image]

I had the same issue on my HDS 12 and did this & it cleared it up. I went to (Structure Scan advance) option and increased my Surface Clarity,then I went to the (Contrast) /sensitivity (samething) lowered it,then adjusted my Range. I haven`t had the problem since doing so. You might want to try it.

Page 110 of 110 1 2 108 109 110
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3