texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Seekerware.com, Props Plus Longview, TX, _J_M_P_, josephhuff, BettaKeeper
116928 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 107,803
hopalong 104,766
Pilothawk 81,926
John175☮ 81,348
Bigbob_FTW 80,297
Derek 🐝 67,585
JDavis7873 67,408
Mark Perry 65,566
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,144,760
Posts15,521,971
Members141,928
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance live #13769729 11/14/20 01:48 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
B
Ben B Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Recently upgraded my front graph to an HDS live unit but I have it linked to my console unit via ethernet cable. The console unit is an HDS Carbon running off a 3-in-1 transducer mounted on the transom. I tried switching the channels and still do not even get a 2D picture. I do however have the navigation/mapping data showing. But do I have to have the live transducer to even get 2D or down/side scan? This was actually upgraded due to a carbon unit that overheated and was still under warranty. But “Mary” failed to tell me I was getting a Live unit...let alone that it would not read after being linked to the Carbon unit at the console.

Any help or advice is appreciated. I don’t have much experience with high end electronics but I’m trying to get there.

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13769735 11/14/20 01:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 479
T
TomRom Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
T
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 479
I would call Lowrance support or you could also check on tBass Boat Central on the Lowrance forum. I have Garmin's so I can't help.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13770787 11/15/20 01:40 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 816
JBranham Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 816
Ben,

What trolling motor and what transducer are you hooking up to the Live 9”?

No, you do not have to have the live sight transducer to get 2D or DI.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13770796 11/15/20 01:51 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,853
C
coachallentca Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
C
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,853
Look up Rob Jasper.. He is a garmin rep. I use to have his contact info but do not..



Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13771243 11/15/20 02:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 201
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 201
Rob is a Lowrance Rep, You can catch him on the Electronics Forum


Lowrance On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13771285 11/15/20 03:00 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 217
Dean Coleman Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 217
Originally Posted by Ben B
Recently upgraded my front graph to an HDS live unit but I have it linked to my console unit via ethernet cable. The console unit is an HDS Carbon running off a 3-in-1 transducer mounted on the transom. I tried switching the channels and still do not even get a 2D picture. I do however have the navigation/mapping data showing. But do I have to have the live transducer to even get 2D or down/side scan? This was actually upgraded due to a carbon unit that overheated and was still under warranty. But “Mary” failed to tell me I was getting a Live unit...let alone that it would not read after being linked to the Carbon unit at the console.

Any help or advice is appreciated. I don’t have much experience with high end electronics but I’m trying to get there.


Ben b,

The Ethernet shares maps and waypoints...sounds like it’s working properly. The live unit it should recognize the transducer that’s connected to it when it goes through the initial set up. You didn’t mention what transducer if any, is connected to the front graph. If you are trying to use the rear transducer, your graphs would have to be on a NMEA network, and the function “network sonar” selected. Ethernet does not share sonar.


Last edited by Dean Coleman; 11/15/20 03:09 PM.

Dean Coleman
Humble Texas



2016 Ranger Z521c Mercury 250 Pro XS
2015 Ranger 2310 Bay 300 Yamaha


Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13772372 11/16/20 03:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,192
rkd Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,192
Rob has been a big help to me with all my Gen 3 problems. Very responsive. It's funny you mention getting the Live unit instead of a Carbon. Same exact thing happened to me....I had to return both of my Gen 3's and both times I got a Live as a replacement. On one hand I'm not complaining about getting a newer/nicer unit BUT I've had to purchase a 7 pin to 9 pin connector wire for each one (at $30 each) and the Live units are wider than the Gen 3's so I've had to re-work my faceplate so that the Lives would fit.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13772395 11/16/20 03:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,670
2
206champion Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
2
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,670
Rob was a big help for me when I was having trouble with my Elite tis , he let me set on the front of my boat and took me through the steps until we/he figured out what setting was off.


Cross Timbers Bass Club
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2022 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3