texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Steven Dunnavant, Goodtogo, BenBarber, R Garison, Bobthephysicist
114092 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 98,574
Pilothawk 80,525
John175☮ 77,868
Bigbob_FTW 68,924
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,510
Mark Perry 61,374
Tritonman 59,010
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics1,135,342
Posts15,477,840
Members139,092
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance live #13769729 11/14/20 01:48 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 146
B
Ben B Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 146
Recently upgraded my front graph to an HDS live unit but I have it linked to my console unit via ethernet cable. The console unit is an HDS Carbon running off a 3-in-1 transducer mounted on the transom. I tried switching the channels and still do not even get a 2D picture. I do however have the navigation/mapping data showing. But do I have to have the live transducer to even get 2D or down/side scan? This was actually upgraded due to a carbon unit that overheated and was still under warranty. But “Mary” failed to tell me I was getting a Live unit...let alone that it would not read after being linked to the Carbon unit at the console.

Any help or advice is appreciated. I don’t have much experience with high end electronics but I’m trying to get there.

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13769735 11/14/20 01:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 278
T
TomRom Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
T
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 278
I would call Lowrance support or you could also check on tBass Boat Central on the Lowrance forum. I have Garmin's so I can't help.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13770787 11/15/20 01:40 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 690
JBranham Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 690
Ben,

What trolling motor and what transducer are you hooking up to the Live 9”?

No, you do not have to have the live sight transducer to get 2D or DI.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13770796 11/15/20 01:51 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,410
C
coachallentca Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
C
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,410
Look up Rob Jasper.. He is a garmin rep. I use to have his contact info but do not..


Cowboy Church bass club
Tournament Director
Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13771243 11/15/20 02:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 13
L
Larry Hutchens Lowrance Pro S Online Content
Green Horn
Online Content
Green Horn
L
Joined: Oct 2020
Posts: 13
Rob is a Lowrance Rep, You can catch him on the Electronics Forum


On Water Training
www.LowranceOnWater.com

Lowrance Pro-Staff since 1986 Bass and Crappie Fishing, Hunting, Farming, On Water Training , Exploring Texas and its history.
Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13771285 11/15/20 03:00 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 191
Dean Coleman Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 191
Originally Posted by Ben B
Recently upgraded my front graph to an HDS live unit but I have it linked to my console unit via ethernet cable. The console unit is an HDS Carbon running off a 3-in-1 transducer mounted on the transom. I tried switching the channels and still do not even get a 2D picture. I do however have the navigation/mapping data showing. But do I have to have the live transducer to even get 2D or down/side scan? This was actually upgraded due to a carbon unit that overheated and was still under warranty. But “Mary” failed to tell me I was getting a Live unit...let alone that it would not read after being linked to the Carbon unit at the console.

Any help or advice is appreciated. I don’t have much experience with high end electronics but I’m trying to get there.


Ben b,

The Ethernet shares maps and waypoints...sounds like it’s working properly. The live unit it should recognize the transducer that’s connected to it when it goes through the initial set up. You didn’t mention what transducer if any, is connected to the front graph. If you are trying to use the rear transducer, your graphs would have to be on a NMEA network, and the function “network sonar” selected. Ethernet does not share sonar.


Last edited by Dean Coleman; 11/15/20 03:09 PM.

Dean Coleman
Humble Texas



2016 Ranger Z521c Mercury 250 Pro XS
2015 Ranger 2310 Bay 300 Yamaha


Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13772372 11/16/20 03:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 987
rkd Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 987
Rob has been a big help to me with all my Gen 3 problems. Very responsive. It's funny you mention getting the Live unit instead of a Carbon. Same exact thing happened to me....I had to return both of my Gen 3's and both times I got a Live as a replacement. On one hand I'm not complaining about getting a newer/nicer unit BUT I've had to purchase a 7 pin to 9 pin connector wire for each one (at $30 each) and the Live units are wider than the Gen 3's so I've had to re-work my faceplate so that the Lives would fit.

Re: Lowrance live [Re: Ben B] #13772395 11/16/20 03:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,052
2
206champion Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
2
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,052
Rob was a big help for me when I was having trouble with my Elite tis , he let me set on the front of my boat and took me through the steps until we/he figured out what setting was off.


Cross Timbers Bass Club
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3