texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Grumps 57, Buchanan61, JPearce157, Trentskies, dnnymcdnl
113945 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,765
hopalong 90,760
Pilothawk 80,374
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,848
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,212
Mark Perry 61,001
Tritonman 59,005
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,887
Posts9,937,705
Members113,945
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
GARMIN Livescope #13683563 08/28/20 04:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
C
crankbait 1 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
C
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
For those of u that have Garmim livescope panoptix on ur boat Did u buy a regular transducer with garmim/ livescope unit or just use the livescope and no need for another transducer for regular sonar Thinking about buying a 10 inch livescope bundle don't think it comes with a regular transducer but I don't know if I need another transducer other than livescope transducer. Sorry if this seems like stupid question but wanting to find out info before purchasing and not get what I need I currently run a Lowrance 9" on bow that is hook to my Ultrex TM

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683586 08/28/20 05:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,896
David Welcher Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,896
If you have the Lowrance 9 and intend to keep it, then you will be fine, you won't need the regular transducer to run the Garmin.

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683588 08/28/20 05:02 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 90,760
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 90,760
I think you can run both, my livescope uses a phone type plug and ducer is a round multi pin with different connection point.

I have both but have them on separate graphs up front.


" Hop, set the hook"!


lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683633 08/28/20 06:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
B
BassHorn Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I have a Lowrance HDS12 in my console and 9 in my bow, connected up to sidescan and GPS. If I get a livescope mounded on the transom, would you be able to see it on both graphs or just the console one? And will it work on the Lowrance I have? Thanks!

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683759 08/28/20 08:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
C
crankbait 1 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
C
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
Thanks for all the inputs I guess what I'm really wanting to know is there a need or use for other sonar up front if u have livescope. Or is there a need for 2d sonar I could see having other unit for mapping and garmin unit for livescope only i may just leave lowrance elite 9 up front and run live scope also. Decision decision Thanks to everyone

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683780 08/28/20 08:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 47,477
T
TreeBass Online Content
Lt. Dan
Online Content
Lt. Dan
T
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 47,477
I went thru the same thought process your doing. almost pulled the trigger on the additional side /down image transducer. After alot of reading, and asking folks that have been using livescope, I decided against the additional transducer. I will use it strictly for livescope, way better than si or di


[Linked Image]

My success in life is measured by the number of hunting
and fishing stories that my kids can share with others


http://www.sure-life.com
http://dobynsrods.com
http://www.proanglertackle.com
http://www.grizzlycoolers.com
LIKE the TFF on Facebook - www.facebook.com/texasfishingforum
Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13683937 08/28/20 10:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 90,760
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 90,760
Originally Posted by crankbait 1
Thanks for all the inputs I guess what I'm really wanting to know is there a need or use for other sonar up front if u have livescope. Or is there a need for 2d sonar I could see having other unit for mapping and garmin unit for livescope only i may just leave lowrance elite 9 up front and run live scope also. Decision decision Thanks to everyone



I would leave livescope dedicated and call it good with what you have.
I have the force tm and all garmin graphs now but dedicated one to livescope and one to regular si/di ducer since it is included with the tm.
I like the si/di on fork so I have a faster depth reading, haven't mastered livescope alone yet. together the si or di and livescope is pretty cool, now if I could just figure out how to catch what I am seeing.


" Hop, set the hook"!


lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13687601 09/01/20 03:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
C
crankbait 1 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
C
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
With all the good the input I got from all of you, I think i'm going to leave my Lowrance unit on bow for Sonar/ mapping and purchase the Garmin for Live Scope only SO here's my next question-- is there a Garmin unit that is more popular/better to mate with the Livescope? Garmin offers several units that Livescope/Panoptix will work with so Those of you that have Livescope are you satisfied with your Garmin unit or wished you would of bought a different model unit to go with Livescope. I see Livescope bundles on websites that has a Garmin GPSMAP 1022 unit then there are other bundles with different Gramin units, I have had lowrance on all of my boats so Garmin will be new to me so just trying to pick a good unit that I'll be satisfied with and not kicking myself for not going with a different unit.

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13687638 09/01/20 03:36 PM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,896
David Welcher Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,896
The 1022 is the bottom of the line, but it's all you need for Livescope, if you are wanting better mapping I think it's 1022 SVX or ECHO map versions.
I'm just like you, I've got Lowrance up front and at helm, I will keep using the Lowrance for mapping and normal depth finder, and Livescope for just for Livescope only up front.

And BassHorn to answer your question - Livescope will not be able to be seen on your Lowrance units.

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13687986 09/01/20 08:25 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 993
J
jfdawson Online Happy
Pro Angler
Online Happy
Pro Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 993
i have a 126sv unit.. both the UHD54 transducer mounted on the Ultrex and i have a LiveScope. the UHD plugs directly in the back of the unit. The Livescope cable runs to the black box ( mounted in my starboard rod box ) and then the Garmin Ethernet cable runs from the black box into the back of the 126. If you don't have a transducer, then you won't see depth when your in Perspective mode ( assuming your planning to use Perspective ).

The UHD54 transducer does 2D/DI/SI - 3n1... and it's much better than g3 Lowrance... BUT, I keep it on Livescope 100% of the time.. because Livescope is addicting to watch. I'm still trying to get good enough to call my shot, but it's pretty amazing to watch a 5XD in Forward view and see it work thru bait fish and see the bass react to it.

If you like to crappie fish, it's video game fishing... 12' rod over a brush pile isn't even fair.

JD

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13688123 09/01/20 10:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
C
crankbait 1 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
C
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
Confused a little so jfdawson you said that If you don't have a transducer, then you won't see depth when your in Perspective mode ( assuming your planning to use Perspective ). I thought the Livescope Transducer would show depth along with Livescope image and you did not need another Transducer to run livescope and I'm assuming you are talking about using the Perspective bracket that enables you to see the Perspective/Different views? Sorry f I'm sounding or being confusing but just want t o understand. I have another unit up front that I'll use for Sonar and Mapping just want to use Garmin for livescope with Perspective Bracket.

Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13688151 09/01/20 10:33 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 993
J
jfdawson Online Happy
Pro Angler
Online Happy
Pro Angler
J
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 993
what I'm saying is.. if you want to have the depth show up on your screen when using Livescope.. as in "Depth - 15ft"... as a reading... you'll need a transducer. Livescope will still work, and you can look at the screen and grid lines, but in perspective mode - the Garmin won't show you a depth reading. when in "perspective" the Livescope is rotated sideways... and there's no way to read the bottom because the signal is being sent out in front of the boat, so it's not bouncing off the bottom.

make sense?


Re: GARMIN Livescope [Re: crankbait 1] #13688634 09/02/20 11:43 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
C
crankbait 1 Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
C
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 851
I see what you are saying Thanks!

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3