texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
fishraider83, wwg, moomebear, Texans Helping Others, jwbass97
114709 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 100,675
hopalong 94,403
Pilothawk 80,709
John175☮ 78,684
Bigbob_FTW 71,339
JDavis7873 67,401
Derek 🐝 66,125
Mark Perry 62,263
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,141,333
Posts15,592,887
Members139,709
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance black screens #13623911 07/08/20 08:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 205
S
sketch Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 205
I run a hds 9 gen 2 and gen 3 12 at console with a 7 and 9 gen 2 up front. Was fishing today and the 9 on the console went dark. For some reason I flipped the accessory power off. When i flipped it on and turned on the units, all 4 will power up, show the hds lowrance logo brightly, then show it dimly, then go dark. Not as dark as when they power off but dark. My sonic hub runs though the 9 on the console and still plays music when its on, but no picture on any screen. All 4 are running off my cranking battery, and it fires right up. Even when my cranking battery hadn't had enough power to start the engine, they still ran (story for another time). Anyone experience similar issues or have heard of it? Thanks

Re: Lowrance black screens [Re: sketch] #13624046 07/08/20 10:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9,506
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9,506
I’m guessing, but if nobody else responds then it’s a Hail Mary. I believe you can control all the screens brightness through nmea, you might have the one graph glitching the others. Maybe leave it off and see if the others power & run at full brightness.

Re: Lowrance black screens [Re: sketch] #13624112 07/08/20 11:35 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,250
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,250
Turned the accessory power off? ...meaning you just cut power to all 4 units while they are running? That is absolutely asking for trouble. Read the manual; they are computers with an operating system that should always be shut down in an orderly fashion using the "power off" command.

Did they end up at low brightness level? I believe you can step through levels of brightness with short presses of the power button after giving the unit time to boot. Check your manual for that. There's no telling what you did with the loss of power.

To test if anything on the network is causing it, remove all cables from a unit except the power cable, then power it up. If it's dim, check the brightness level per above.

Last edited by Flippin-Out; 07/08/20 11:37 PM.
Re: Lowrance black screens [Re: sketch] #13624151 07/09/20 12:18 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 205
S
sketch Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 205
Thanks flippin out. It was that dang brightness level just turned down all the way. Up amd running again. Owe ya a cold one. Thanks yall

Re: Lowrance black screens [Re: sketch] #13624184 07/09/20 12:50 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,250
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,250
It got me too. Years ago, I had one power up like that when I first went out. I ended up with a raincoat draped over me to see the screen to see how to find the settings. THAT is why I now remember the short-cut of short-pressing the power button - a fact I didn't know at that time.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3