texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Andrew. P, Lachette, Fishin' on Faith, Oney & Son, Todd13
113485 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 96,246
hopalong 88,540
Pilothawk 79,992
John175☮ 77,777
JDavis7873 67,400
Bigbob_FTW 66,136
Derek 🐝 64,605
Mark Perry 60,438
Tritonman 58,950
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics777,254
Posts9,857,518
Members113,485
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS GEN3 QUESTION #13615736 07/02/20 01:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
N
n_fish Online Content OP
Angler
OP Online Content
Angler
N
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
My question is about sonar/side-scan. I’m running an HDI and a LSS2 on the transom for my console unit. My sonar functions great but when I switch to Structure I get a blank screen. I just had a new LSS2 mounted and no readings. I’m having trouble finding where you select the transducer for structure or side imaging on the Structure Tab. I’m thinking this is the problem, but not sure. The LSS2 Lowrance info. on the tag at the plug is XDCR 55 HD. Any info. Would be much appreciated and thanks in advance.

Re: HDS GEN3 QUESTION [Re: n_fish] #13615892 07/02/20 04:15 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,904
F
Flippin-Out Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,904
It's under settings, not the structure tab. You need to go into Settings/Network/Data Sources/Sonar then select "Local" for the Scope. I'm guessing because the unit I looked at did not have StructureScan connected. There should also be an "auto configure" option there. Now that you have it connected, run that and it should find and set up your StructureScan.

I noticed you have an HDI transducer connected - in addition to the LSS2. I seem to recall this is a no-no. You have DownScan in two transducers, and that's a problem. Disconnect the HDI and I bet you can run StructureScan. You need a 200/83 2D transducer, not that HDI. You may have a setting problem, but I think your transducer combo is an issue that isn't going to go away.

Last edited by Flippin-Out; 07/02/20 04:36 AM.
Re: HDS GEN3 QUESTION [Re: Flippin-Out] #13616039 07/02/20 12:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
N
n_fish Online Content OP
Angler
OP Online Content
Angler
N
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
I’ll try that, thanks

Re: HDS GEN3 QUESTION [Re: n_fish] #13616265 07/02/20 02:35 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,904
F
Flippin-Out Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,904
Once you get to Settings/Network/Data Sources/Sonar, you may also need to click "Installation" to confirm the StructureScan transducer is listed and selected.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3