texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Roberttelge, rancidcrab, Kyle harris, Detcord12B, BrokenBowMan
115852 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 103,990
hopalong 99,164
Pilothawk 81,155
John175☮ 79,826
Bigbob_FTW 75,652
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 66,927
Mark Perry 63,712
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,155,393
Posts15,795,432
Members140,852
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Running HDS Live on a LSS2 ducer?? #13596836 06/16/20 03:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,129
rkd Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,129
Have a brand new HDS Live 9 that came with 3-1 Active Imaging ducer. I have an LSS-2 ducer already installed. Has anyone run the Live unit on an LSS-2 ducer and if so, did everything work appropriately? Just wanting to save time and a little $$ by replacing the two ducers if all I'm getting are nominal differences. I already have to get a 7-pin to 9-pin converter for the plug ins but that's easy and cheap.

Re: Running HDS Live on a LSS2 ducer?? [Re: rkd] #13597341 06/16/20 10:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 942
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 942
CONFIRMED LSS2 will work with LIVE, just plug it directly into Channel-2 SS port (last connector on the end - black 9-pin). Latest software update is 20.0. If you have 19.1, do the update when you can.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3