texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Slab Junkie Jigs, Driftn, sludgekiller, Hotrail, 830murr
114371 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 99,582
hopalong 93,085
Pilothawk 80,622
John175☮ 78,333
Bigbob_FTW 70,318
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,869
Mark Perry 61,792
Tritonman 59,017
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics1,137,852
Posts15,533,191
Members139,371
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Running HDS Live on a LSS2 ducer?? #13596836 06/16/20 03:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,005
rkd Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,005
Have a brand new HDS Live 9 that came with 3-1 Active Imaging ducer. I have an LSS-2 ducer already installed. Has anyone run the Live unit on an LSS-2 ducer and if so, did everything work appropriately? Just wanting to save time and a little $$ by replacing the two ducers if all I'm getting are nominal differences. I already have to get a 7-pin to 9-pin converter for the plug ins but that's easy and cheap.

Re: Running HDS Live on a LSS2 ducer?? [Re: rkd] #13597341 06/16/20 10:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 878
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 878
CONFIRMED LSS2 will work with LIVE, just plug it directly into Channel-2 SS port (last connector on the end - black 9-pin). Latest software update is 20.0. If you have 19.1, do the update when you can.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3