texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Coonbaitmoore, Matt Webb, RollTide1, TryingToBeAfisherman, TXKenpo
113217 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 95,568
hopalong 87,611
Pilothawk 79,892
John175☮ 77,594
JDavis7873 67,400
Bigbob_FTW 65,461
Derek 🐝 64,384
Mark Perry 60,221
Tritonman 58,917
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,777
Posts9,876,736
Members113,217
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
NMEA/Ethernet #13591929 06/12/20 12:27 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 323
N
n_fish Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
N
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 323
I have (2) HDS 12 GEN3, 1 at the console and 1 on the bow. My console unit has a lake chip and a micro SD card with trails and waypoints. I have a Nema network set-up with an Ethernet cable between both graphs. Problem is the unit at the bow with not display the lake map,waypoints, or trails. Any idea what the issue might be. Any tips would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: n_fish] #13592156 06/12/20 05:37 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,636
F
Flippin-Out Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,636
Yes, it starts with not reading the manual or going through the settings on the unit. The manual is clear that if you want to use something other than the map embedded in the unit, you must select that map source in the unit's configuration settings. While the units are very capable, they can't read your mind to determine which map you want to see, so you must make that selection.

Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: Flippin-Out] #13592172 06/12/20 09:43 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 323
N
n_fish Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
N
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 323
Thank you

Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: n_fish] #13597879 06/17/20 11:59 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,126
S
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,126
Originally Posted by n_fish
I have (2) HDS 12 GEN3, 1 at the console and 1 on the bow. My console unit has a lake chip and a micro SD card with trails and waypoints. I have a Nema network set-up with an Ethernet cable between both graphs. Problem is the unit at the bow with not display the lake map,waypoints, or trails. Any idea what the issue might be. Any tips would be much appreciated.

Thanks

When I ran the same setup (not anymore), I was able to see the graph on both. I believe I had to go into the other unit's setttings and tell it which map you want to use. As long as your network is configured correctly, it should show up as a map option alongside the basic map that's loaded.
Tim


One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders; but 100 1-pounders is ok too!
If this kind of stuff floats your boat, be a subscriber to my youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain
Get exclusive information by following SkunkedAgain Facebook page: www.Facebook.com/SkunkedAgain
Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: Skunked Again Fishing] #13597903 06/17/20 12:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,636
F
Flippin-Out Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,636
Originally Posted by Skunked Again Fishing
Originally Posted by n_fish
I have (2) HDS 12 GEN3, 1 at the console and 1 on the bow. My console unit has a lake chip and a micro SD card with trails and waypoints. I have a Nema network set-up with an Ethernet cable between both graphs. Problem is the unit at the bow with not display the lake map,waypoints, or trails. Any idea what the issue might be. Any tips would be much appreciated.

Thanks

When I ran the same setup (not anymore), I was able to see the graph on both. I believe I had to go into the other unit's setttings and tell it which map you want to use. As long as your network is configured correctly, it should show up as a map option alongside the basic map that's loaded.
Tim

I guess you did not read my reply from 5 days ago that said the same thing? Not sure what you're adding.

Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: Flippin-Out] #13599252 06/18/20 09:43 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,126
S
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,126
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Originally Posted by Skunked Again Fishing
Originally Posted by n_fish
I have (2) HDS 12 GEN3, 1 at the console and 1 on the bow. My console unit has a lake chip and a micro SD card with trails and waypoints. I have a Nema network set-up with an Ethernet cable between both graphs. Problem is the unit at the bow with not display the lake map,waypoints, or trails. Any idea what the issue might be. Any tips would be much appreciated.

Thanks

When I ran the same setup (not anymore), I was able to see the graph on both. I believe I had to go into the other unit's setttings and tell it which map you want to use. As long as your network is configured correctly, it should show up as a map option alongside the basic map that's loaded.
Tim

I guess you did not read my reply from 5 days ago that said the same thing? Not sure what you're adding.

I stopped reading it when it started with "read the manual"....


One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders; but 100 1-pounders is ok too!
If this kind of stuff floats your boat, be a subscriber to my youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain
Get exclusive information by following SkunkedAgain Facebook page: www.Facebook.com/SkunkedAgain
Re: NMEA/Ethernet [Re: Skunked Again Fishing] #13599350 06/18/20 12:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,746
G
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8,746
Originally Posted by Skunked Again Fishing
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Originally Posted by Skunked Again Fishing
Originally Posted by n_fish
I have (2) HDS 12 GEN3, 1 at the console and 1 on the bow. My console unit has a lake chip and a micro SD card with trails and waypoints. I have a Nema network set-up with an Ethernet cable between both graphs. Problem is the unit at the bow with not display the lake map,waypoints, or trails. Any idea what the issue might be. Any tips would be much appreciated.

Thanks

When I ran the same setup (not anymore), I was able to see the graph on both. I believe I had to go into the other unit's setttings and tell it which map you want to use. As long as your network is configured correctly, it should show up as a map option alongside the basic map that's loaded.
Tim

I guess you did not read my reply from 5 days ago that said the same thing? Not sure what you're adding.

I stopped reading it when it started with "read the manual"....



roflmao Freaking hilarious, this is why I quit trying to help people here.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3