texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Shaman Fisherman, Yogi47, K Pape, Mpmoon2011, Alexx202512
114103 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 98,623
Pilothawk 80,528
John175☮ 77,874
Bigbob_FTW 68,975
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,511
Mark Perry 61,379
Tritonman 59,010
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics1,135,523
Posts15,480,234
Members139,103
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Running your graphs #13564022 05/19/20 07:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,189
R
Rutster Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
R
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,189
Does everyone leave their console graphs on all day when you are on the trolling motor? I know when people sell them they ask how many hours?? Other than networking with the front graph what are the reasons to keep them turned on? Hope I don't get blasted in comments...lol

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564043 05/19/20 08:07 PM
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 1,253
G
greenen Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
G
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 1,253
I put mine on the console on standby when I'm up front.

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564052 05/19/20 08:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 4,221
Fishinfellow Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 4,221
The past couple of years I've gotten into the habit of putting my console graphs on standby when I'm on the trolling motor.


Thats my money fish
[Linked Image]
Kris Winhold
Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564071 05/19/20 08:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
Doesn't it just look so cool to have them all on? roflmao
Anything left running will just eat power. The screen eats most of it by the way, as it takes a LOT of power to make it bright enough for viewing in sunlight.
As far as networking goes, they'll synch up very rapidly when they reconnect, so that's not a negative impact.

Re: Running your graphs [Re: greenen] #13564077 05/19/20 08:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 364
Reel Addict Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 364
Originally Posted by greenen
I put mine on the console on standby when I'm up front.


This ^^^^^ thumb


PB Largemouth 8.56 Lake Fork

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564148 05/19/20 09:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 41
H
haleywp Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
H
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 41
I put mine on stand-by unless I am going to fish shallow for a long stretch of time then it is turned off. One less ping the fish have to hear and when shallow not much help anyway.

Pat Haley

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564188 05/19/20 10:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 542
T
texasAUtiger Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
T
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 542
Dumb question maybe, but how do you put a HDS 12 Live in standby mode?


Ranger z21
Mercury 250 ProXS
Re: Running your graphs [Re: texasAUtiger] #13564196 05/19/20 10:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
Originally Posted by texasAUtiger
Dumb question maybe, but how do you put a HDS 12 Live in standby mode?

Whenever you buy a complicated marine electronics item, did you ever notice that some booklets came with it? Those are called "owner's manuals". They make great reading material! bolt

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564239 05/19/20 10:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 17,269
Donald Harper Online Happy
TFF Guru
Online Happy
TFF Guru
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 17,269
Push the power button once and a screen will pop up that says STANDBY. Touch the power button once to turn everything back on.


Each person you work with holds some promise to your future success.
www.eletewater.com - Staying Hydrated
www.lakeoviachic.com - Booking Mexico Trips
20 Hot Spot Mapping - GPS Contour Chips - Custom Spinner Baits - Jigs -Spooks
Pure Extracts - Minnow-Night Crawler-Crayfish-Craylic


Re: Running your graphs [Re: Donald Harper] #13564242 05/19/20 10:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,996
Originally Posted by Donald Harper
Push the power button once and a screen will pop up that says STANDBY. Touch the power button once to turn everything back on.

I was hoping he would go read the manual. You spoiled this experiment in continuing education!

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Flippin-Out] #13564293 05/19/20 11:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,415
T
Txduckhunter Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
T
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,415
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Originally Posted by Donald Harper
Push the power button once and a screen will pop up that says STANDBY. Touch the power button once to turn everything back on.

I was hoping he would go read the manual. You spoiled this experiment in continuing education!



Not everyone gets a manual. My 2 HDS units did not, nor did my 1199 bird. The bird had a disc that covered install.
There are also guys who buy boats used that come with a set of keys and that is it.

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Rutster] #13564311 05/20/20 12:02 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 188
I
Igofish2 Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
I
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 188
My 1199HD doesn't have a stand by mode, that I can find. I have been putting it in gps only while on the trolling motor to share waypoints. I have not found a Stand-by on it. I know I'm on tech

Re: Running your graphs [Re: greenen] #13564349 05/20/20 12:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 14,751
E
ezbassin Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
E
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 14,751
Originally Posted by greenen
I put mine on the console on standby when I'm up front.



+1

Re: Running your graphs [Re: Txduckhunter] #13564362 05/20/20 12:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 288
T
TomRom Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
T
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 288
You are correct. I just had two new Garmins with LiveScope installed. The Garmins came with no user manual in their respective box. Only an installation manual was included. The installers did take me out on the water and showed me several things to get me going. I asked about a user manual and they said Garmin has them on line.

Originally Posted by Txduckhunter
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Originally Posted by Donald Harper
Push the power button once and a screen will pop up that says STANDBY. Touch the power button once to turn everything back on.

I was hoping he would go read the manual. You spoiled this experiment in continuing education!



Not everyone gets a manual. My 2 HDS units did not, nor did my 1199 bird. The bird had a disc that covered install.
There are also guys who buy boats used that come with a set of keys and that is it.



Last edited by TomRom; 05/20/20 12:51 AM.
Re: Running your graphs [Re: Flippin-Out] #13564363 05/20/20 12:50 AM
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 542
T
texasAUtiger Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
T
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 542
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Originally Posted by texasAUtiger
Dumb question maybe, but how do you put a HDS 12 Live in standby mode?

Whenever you buy a complicated marine electronics item, did you ever notice that some booklets came with it? Those are called "owner's manuals". They make great reading material! bolt


Electronics came with boat but no manuals.

Then again, in the time you took to write that, you could have told me, or even not replied at all, which would have been just fine.

Last edited by texasAUtiger; 05/20/20 12:51 AM.

Ranger z21
Mercury 250 ProXS
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3