texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
JPearce157, Trentskies, dnnymcdnl, Beagledad 01, Lp Legend
113943 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,735
hopalong 90,729
Pilothawk 80,365
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,822
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,200
Mark Perry 60,992
Tritonman 59,005
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,812
Posts9,936,521
Members113,943
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working #13563508 05/19/20 02:06 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
2017 Gen 3 Touch unit....screen stopped working. It powers up fine and I can hear the sounds as I push the command buttons on side but no graphics showing. Quit working this weekend after about 6 straight hours of heavy downpours. Could water get inside unit??

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13563665 05/19/20 03:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
Could you have accidently dimmed the screen when powering down. I was out in the rain this past Saturday and hope you had less rain than I did. It was all day and hard rain much of the time. Once the unit is powered up, toggle the power on-off button and see if screens brightens back up. I will send you a PM, so you can call me if that is not it.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13563688 05/19/20 03:54 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
Thanks for the reply. I saw your call. Will try the on-off button process and if that doesn't work I will call you back.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13567530 05/22/20 03:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 229
T
TomRom Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
T
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 229
As a former owner of a Gen 3 touch unit I can attest to what the pro staffer said to check. I do not know how I would do it or if the unit did it by itself but I experienced a black screen several times when I powered it up. Then found the brightness setting was at 0.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13567544 05/22/20 03:13 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
Thanks Tom, I did all of the trouble shooting (including the dimmer issue) and nothing fixed the problem. Just yesterday I took unit off boat and water poured out of the casing. Seal leaked somehow and I'm afraid it's ruined. I'm going to have to go direct to Lowrance now to work on a solution.

[Linked Image]

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13567693 05/22/20 05:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 229
T
TomRom Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
T
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 229
Bummer man. I had good luck with the Lowrance units except I found that it was difficult for me to navigate through the settings. Also updates seemed to give me issues but with perseverance and Lowrance support I always seemed to get through them and my units ran fine. I have another brand know and if I see its going to be a toad strangler while Im on the water, Im just going to take them off and put them in a locker.

Last edited by TomRom; 05/22/20 05:19 PM.
Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13574168 05/28/20 04:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Offline OP
Pro Angler
OP Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
Quick update from Lowrance-spoke to customer service. They were ok on phone. Straightforward. I'm sending the unit it for a repair. It's past the 2 year warranty (which I hate because it's not like an electronic component failed-a seal failed and allowed half a gallon of rainwater into the unit!) so my only options are a repair (which won't happen since it's water logged) or an upgrade. Next level up from what I have is an HDS Carbon 9 Gen 3 at $798. So 2 1/2 year old unit, seal breaks, and I'm out basically $800 and at least a month without a working unit. On the positive side, it sounds like the Carbon upgrade won't require any new wiring/transducer/cables so I'll be able to just plug it in.

Re: Lowrance Gen 3 Screen Not Working [Re: rkd] #13574523 05/28/20 10:10 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
You will be able to take advantage and get the Active Imaging SS ducer with the Carbon. You will be amazed at the side scan improvement.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3