texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
wigglewart32, Megallontrading, moore61, MikeLott, RB88
115881 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,153
hopalong 99,470
Pilothawk 81,180
John175☮ 79,913
Bigbob_FTW 75,818
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 66,955
Mark Perry 63,844
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,155,972
Posts15,804,838
Members140,881
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working #13553915 05/11/20 11:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,133
rkd Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,133
Brand new to Gen 3 electronics. Have a 2017 Gen 3 HDS on bow and console. Bow touchscreen is working fine but console touchscreen isn’t. console unit works fine but I have to use the side buttons. Did a hard reset twice but nothing changed. Any ideas on how to fix? I am second owner of boat so I don’t know the history.

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13553933 05/12/20 12:15 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 381
L
lundy Online Content
Angler
Online Content
Angler
L
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 381
Ran in to issues with screen freezing and re setting, finally sent it in and they erased Completely and put in new software, cost 200 but mine was close to 5 yrs old- works great now but I do have a 12 gen 3 and has acted up a couple times- Always had Lowrance but considering changing

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554205 05/12/20 05:57 AM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 60
F
Farrside Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
F
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 60
You'll have to do some looking in your setting but there is a screen lock setting, unlock it and you should be good.
I accendently turned mine on. Took me about an hour to figure out what I had done.

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554721 05/12/20 04:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,700
SkeeterRonnie Offline
Super Freak
Offline
Super Freak
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,700
heres something to look at. make sure it's grounded well.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Rv1mCSJWIk

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554814 05/12/20 05:09 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,133
rkd Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,133
Thanks for replies. Did a hard reset but that didn't work. Found the screen lock button and made sure it was not locked. Still didn't work. Video sent by SkeeterRonnie is interesting. How would I make sure it's "grounded" better?

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554823 05/12/20 05:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,700
SkeeterRonnie Offline
Super Freak
Offline
Super Freak
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,700
if you can access the wires to the back of the graph, run a ground wire from the starting battery (if that's what powers the graphs or power center that they are tied into) to the ground wire. find a place to tap/tie into the ground. it's a temporary ground isolation trick to help you diagnose a wiring issue. if that fixes it, you will have to find where the ground wire is connected into the system and replace the connectors (common place for corrosion to build up and cause too much resistance to current flow)

if that's the case, I would start taking the time to replace any/all butt connectors I found in the area to prevent other electrical issues.

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554863 05/12/20 05:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,376
D
Dax Davis Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
D
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,376
just use it for a anchor!!!


Skeeter Boats
www.Diamondsportsmarine.com
Moritz Chevrolet
V&M Baits





Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3