texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
dnnymcdnl, Beagledad 01, Lp Legend, cbatman, PuzzledOaks
113941 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,717
hopalong 90,721
Pilothawk 80,364
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,808
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,196
Mark Perry 60,988
Tritonman 59,004
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,760
Posts9,935,770
Members113,941
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working #13553915 05/11/20 11:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Online Content OP
Pro Angler
OP Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
Brand new to Gen 3 electronics. Have a 2017 Gen 3 HDS on bow and console. Bow touchscreen is working fine but console touchscreen isn’t. console unit works fine but I have to use the side buttons. Did a hard reset twice but nothing changed. Any ideas on how to fix? I am second owner of boat so I don’t know the history.

Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13553933 05/12/20 12:15 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 358
L
lundy Offline
Angler
Offline
Angler
L
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 358
Ran in to issues with screen freezing and re setting, finally sent it in and they erased Completely and put in new software, cost 200 but mine was close to 5 yrs old- works great now but I do have a 12 gen 3 and has acted up a couple times- Always had Lowrance but considering changing

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554205 05/12/20 05:57 AM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 49
F
Farrside Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
F
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 49
You'll have to do some looking in your setting but there is a screen lock setting, unlock it and you should be good.
I accendently turned mine on. Took me about an hour to figure out what I had done.

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554721 05/12/20 04:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,420
SkeeterRonnie Offline
Super Freak
Offline
Super Freak
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,420
heres something to look at. make sure it's grounded well.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Rv1mCSJWIk

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554814 05/12/20 05:09 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
rkd Online Content OP
Pro Angler
OP Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 975
Thanks for replies. Did a hard reset but that didn't work. Found the screen lock button and made sure it was not locked. Still didn't work. Video sent by SkeeterRonnie is interesting. How would I make sure it's "grounded" better?

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554823 05/12/20 05:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,420
SkeeterRonnie Offline
Super Freak
Offline
Super Freak
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 54,420
if you can access the wires to the back of the graph, run a ground wire from the starting battery (if that's what powers the graphs or power center that they are tied into) to the ground wire. find a place to tap/tie into the ground. it's a temporary ground isolation trick to help you diagnose a wiring issue. if that fixes it, you will have to find where the ground wire is connected into the system and replace the connectors (common place for corrosion to build up and cause too much resistance to current flow)

if that's the case, I would start taking the time to replace any/all butt connectors I found in the area to prevent other electrical issues.

Re: Lowrance Gen3 Touch NOT Working [Re: rkd] #13554863 05/12/20 05:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,330
D
Dax Davis Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
D
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,330
just use it for a anchor!!!


Skeeter Boats
www.Diamondsportsmarine.com
Moritz Chevrolet
V&M Baits
Titan tungsten




Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3