texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
WCJ III, theruska, Dptran12, CoachHawk, Cmj2012
115989 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,612
hopalong 100,299
Pilothawk 81,296
John175☮ 80,090
Bigbob_FTW 76,476
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,057
Mark Perry 64,107
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,756
Posts15,833,139
Members140,989
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance network? #13533317 04/24/20 10:17 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,808
M
McLovin’ Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,808
Can I link a Lowrance Elite Ti with Lowrance HDS 3’s with an Ethernet cord

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: McLovin’] #13533327 04/24/20 10:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 6,186
tmd11111 Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 6,186
No ethernet connection on the Ti, only a nmea2000

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: McLovin’] #13536172 04/27/20 04:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
You can connect HDS with Elite Ti only with NMEA. NMEA will transfer one waypoint at a time, it will NOT transfer Sonar or Structure Scan or Mapping data (that requires Ethernet). If you have a component like a Point-1, Sonic Hub, Temp Probe on the NMEA network, every unit on the NMEA should be able to see it and work with it.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3