texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Trentskies, dnnymcdnl, Beagledad 01, Lp Legend, cbatman
113942 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,723
hopalong 90,722
Pilothawk 80,364
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,816
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,198
Mark Perry 60,992
Tritonman 59,004
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,774
Posts9,935,996
Members113,942
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance network? #13533317 04/24/20 10:17 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,456
M
Mudbone Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,456
Can I link a Lowrance Elite Ti with Lowrance HDS 3’s with an Ethernet cord

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: Mudbone] #13533327 04/24/20 10:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 4,017
tmd11111 Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 4,017
No ethernet connection on the Ti, only a nmea2000

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: Mudbone] #13536172 04/27/20 04:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 857
You can connect HDS with Elite Ti only with NMEA. NMEA will transfer one waypoint at a time, it will NOT transfer Sonar or Structure Scan or Mapping data (that requires Ethernet). If you have a component like a Point-1, Sonic Hub, Temp Probe on the NMEA network, every unit on the NMEA should be able to see it and work with it.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3