texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
BL_is_sorry, Circlem, Dpark, Gerald mith, BK Bennett
115845 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 103,947
hopalong 99,107
Pilothawk 81,139
John175☮ 79,802
Bigbob_FTW 75,600
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 66,925
Mark Perry 63,702
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,155,243
Posts15,793,324
Members140,845
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance network? #13533317 04/24/20 10:17 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,803
M
McLovin’ Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,803
Can I link a Lowrance Elite Ti with Lowrance HDS 3’s with an Ethernet cord

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: McLovin’] #13533327 04/24/20 10:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 5,932
tmd11111 Offline
TFF Celebrity
Offline
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 5,932
No ethernet connection on the Ti, only a nmea2000

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: McLovin’] #13536172 04/27/20 04:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 942
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 942
You can connect HDS with Elite Ti only with NMEA. NMEA will transfer one waypoint at a time, it will NOT transfer Sonar or Structure Scan or Mapping data (that requires Ethernet). If you have a component like a Point-1, Sonic Hub, Temp Probe on the NMEA network, every unit on the NMEA should be able to see it and work with it.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3