texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
YungB0at469, ShuttleSlide Mounts, Iain McClelland, LouisianaFishingLeague, bigslim39
112880 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 94,664
hopalong 86,689
Pilothawk 79,725
John175☮ 77,244
JDavis7873 67,398
Bigbob_FTW 64,273
Derek 🐝 64,243
Mark Perry 59,804
Tritonman 58,900
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics779,597
Posts9,833,162
Members112,880
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance network? #13533317 04/24/20 10:17 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,200
M
Mudbone Online Content OP
Extreme Angler
OP Online Content
Extreme Angler
M
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,200
Can I link a Lowrance Elite Ti with Lowrance HDS 3’s with an Ethernet cord

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: Mudbone] #13533327 04/24/20 10:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 2,874
tmd11111 Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 2,874
No ethernet connection on the Ti, only a nmea2000

Re: Lowrance network? [Re: Mudbone] #13536172 04/27/20 04:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 810
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 810
You can connect HDS with Elite Ti only with NMEA. NMEA will transfer one waypoint at a time, it will NOT transfer Sonar or Structure Scan or Mapping data (that requires Ethernet). If you have a component like a Point-1, Sonic Hub, Temp Probe on the NMEA network, every unit on the NMEA should be able to see it and work with it.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3