texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
gunnerboom, tenpoundbass, Peeling line, Chavezw16, RandyfromKy
113175 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 95,436
hopalong 87,378
Pilothawk 79,871
John175☮ 77,532
JDavis7873 67,398
Bigbob_FTW 65,338
Derek 🐝 64,361
Mark Perry 60,173
Tritonman 58,915
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics782,366
Posts9,871,032
Members113,175
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION #13527780 04/21/20 01:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
I currently did a big electronics upgrade.

My current network is the old 0183 network.
I'm having an issue right now with the install and my last troubleshooting task is to upgrade the NMEA network to the current NMEA 2000 (N2K).
(I think that my problem is the new stuff cannot communicate on the old network system.)

As I look at N2K hardware, the cable looks identical (still a 5 wire cable).

So, is EVERYTHING on a NMEA 2000 network different and I have to start from scratch and buy everything new?
Or, can I just buy that power plug to add power and that will make my 0183 into a 2000 system?


New components: Lowrance HDS Live 16 w/ sonic2 hub & Elite TI 12


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13527788 04/21/20 01:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 820
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 820
Do you have the NMEA network backbone and 'T' wiring? I will send you a PM to call me.


Rob Jasper
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #13527950 04/21/20 03:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
My old set up:
2 units
GPS Antenna
Temp Sensor
VHF (lowrance 880)

So I have all of the T-connectors and drop cables to go to each of those devices.

As far as the "backbone" it's a little bit of new terminology for me.
If the backbone is specifically the piece that supplies the power, then no, I do not have that.
All I have is 0183 black wire (20ft to the front/20ft to the back/ & T's and drop cables where needed).

Last edited by Holzer; 04/21/20 03:14 PM.

Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13528247 04/21/20 06:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 8,574
B
BThomas Online Sleepy
TFF Celebrity
Online Sleepy
TFF Celebrity
B
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 8,574
I am old school computers from when we had to tap into a "backbone" cable. It is good to see a Lowrance REP on this site again,
We use to have Jason Gilstrap and he was very knowledgeable. My interpretation below.

Backbone is basically the main cable and you will have "T"'s to branch off to the devices you connect and will be terminated on each end.
Lowrance has a video that show's their "so called" backbone to be a bunch of "T" connectors connected together making up the backbone.
(I say tomatoe, they say tahmatoe,, type difference in backbone technology) either way, both ends will need to be terminated.

I have included the Lowrance basic NMEA 2K setup.



2018 TSS 4x4 Tundra Crew Max
2013 Z520C Ranger 250 Evinrude
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13528300 04/21/20 07:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,530
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,530
Originally Posted by Holzer
I currently did a big electronics upgrade.

My current network is the old 0183 network.
I'm having an issue right now with the install and my last troubleshooting task is to upgrade the NMEA network to the current NMEA 2000 (N2K).
(I think that my problem is the new stuff cannot communicate on the old network system.)

As I look at N2K hardware, the cable looks identical (still a 5 wire cable).

So, is EVERYTHING on a NMEA 2000 network different and I have to start from scratch and buy everything new?
Or, can I just buy that power plug to add power and that will make my 0183 into a 2000 system?


New components: Lowrance HDS Live 16 w/ sonic2 hub & Elite TI 12


You had a backbone already if you had a working system. Think of it as cable or even just a set of T connectors positioned horizontally for understanding.
A terminator goes at each end. You old network had that.
Each "T" has a branch on the side that drops down to a device. Think of it like ribs protruding from a horizontal backbone. These are branches, which you also had.
You had a "drop" for each device, but you are now MISSING a new drop for NMEA 2000:

NMEA 2000 requires a power-drop connected to 12V that attaches to the "side" of a T just like all the other devices. No power drop, no workie.
I forget for sure, but I believe that 2000 may be backward compatible to the 0183 sentences ("sentences" is the term used for communications messages over these networks.)

Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Flippin-Out] #13528313 04/21/20 07:24 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out


You had a backbone already if you had a working system. Think of it as cable or even just a set of T connectors positioned horizontally for understanding.
A terminator goes at each end. You old network had that.
Each "T" has a branch on the side that drops down to a device. Think of it like ribs protruding from a horizontal backbone. These are branches, which you also had.
You had a "drop" for each device, but you are now MISSING a new drop for NMEA 2000:

NMEA 2000 requires a power-drop connected to 12V that attaches to the "side" of a T just like all the other devices. No power drop, no workie.
I forget for sure, but I believe that 2000 may be backward compatible to the 0183 sentences ("sentences" is the term used for communications messages over these networks.)



This is getting closer to the info I'm seeking - I believe.

In summary, all I need is a power source added to my 0183 network and wha-la I have a N2K network?

It seems to me that I would have a much larger cost savings in adding power to my 0183 network system rather than to pull and replace everything.
And of course the time saving: I can add power in about 5 min. Whereas to pull and replace is going to take me the better part of the day.


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13528890 04/22/20 02:13 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
I think I have a good lead on things.
Hopefully my issue will be gone soon.


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13529005 04/22/20 03:10 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,530
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,530
Let us know the outcome, please.

Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Flippin-Out] #13531475 04/23/20 05:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Let us know the outcome, please.


thumb


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Flippin-Out] #13544490 05/04/20 01:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Let us know the outcome, please.



Problem fixed!
I added the power wire to my NEMA network and all worked out like it's supposed to.

I already had the NEMA 2000 wire but I thought it was the old 0183 because I've never had power hooked up.
My stuff was so old that when I first hooked it up there were no devices that needed power. Either that or at that time, the power wasn't used and came as an update later on. IDK?

I'm up and running now. All I need is some mounts for my new units and I should be ready to hit the water again soon!
Looking at those Balzout Mounts that Barry always talks about on Let's Fish.


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Holzer] #13544710 05/04/20 03:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 820
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 820
Awesome, glad that fixed it. Good to talk with you and feel free to call me anytime.


Rob Jasper
Re: NMEA NETWORK/CABLE QUESTION [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #13548040 05/07/20 12:01 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
H
Holzer Offline OP
TFF Celebrity
OP Offline
TFF Celebrity
H
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,424
Originally Posted by Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff
Awesome, glad that fixed it. Good to talk with you and feel free to call me anytime.



Will do. Thank you for the help!


Holzer
My pic is gone frown
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3