texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
lakeprotackle, twa1987, Charles Dinwiddie, DallasDawg75, picklegreen
115965 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,530
hopalong 100,184
Pilothawk 81,268
John175☮ 80,010
Bigbob_FTW 76,299
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,036
Mark Perry 64,077
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,371
Posts15,827,496
Members140,965
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Lowrance waypoint location issue #13530620 04/23/20 01:17 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Hi y'all. Wondering if someone can help. I was graphing yesterday and I marked an isolated grass bed in deep water from my 2D sonar. I put a waypoint on 2 edges (each side) I looked at my map and I noticed the waypoints were off to the side of my trail by a lot. When I went back to find the grass again I couldn't. Has anyone ever had this issue?


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530629 04/23/20 01:23 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
JBranham Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
Are you running a point 1 antenna?

Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530636 04/23/20 01:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
You did not mention what electronics setup you have: which model? more than one unit? networked? external antenna? any units mounted in-dash or under a top of some kind? You're leaving us to guess too much to be able to comment specifically.

Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530642 04/23/20 01:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Yes I have a point 1 at the transom and I'm running two carbon units at the helm. One for side image and one for map and 2d. Lowrance units

Last edited by Jawz; 04/23/20 01:31 AM.

Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530643 04/23/20 01:32 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,577
David Welcher Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Online Content
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,577
I saw your troubles immediately when you stated lowrance

Last edited by David Welcher; 04/23/20 01:32 AM.
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: David Welcher] #13530655 04/23/20 01:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Originally Posted by David Welcher
I saw your troubles immediately when you stated lowrance


Lol David...ya know I had this same issue with my gen2 just not as bad. Maybe off like 5 feet


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530700 04/23/20 02:06 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
JBranham Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
Originally Posted by Jawz
Yes I have a point 1 at the transom and I'm running two carbon units at the helm. One for side image and one for map and 2d. Lowrance units



Is this a recent issue and have you installed the latest update?

Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530706 04/23/20 02:09 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
I'll have to check if it update the latest. I have it set to do it automatically. Just got the units so it's a new issue with them. They're brand new.


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530722 04/23/20 02:18 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
Did anyone do a setup to CHOOSE the point-1 as the antenna for GPS? You need to confirm the data source, and it should NOT be the in-dash unit. That may be your issue. You can't just install this stuff and turn it on. You're probably getting very poor signal reception (or reception that comes and goes) with the in dash unit's antenna selected, which is default.

You also need to select the Point-1 as your heading source, then when on the water calibrate it per instructions in the paperwork that came with it. This calibration is only for the heading sensor in the Point-1 and doesn't affect the GPS signal reception.

Last edited by Flippin-Out; 04/23/20 02:25 AM.
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Flippin-Out] #13530727 04/23/20 02:20 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Did anyone do a setup to CHOOSE the point-1 as the antenna for GPS? You need to confirm the data source, and it should NOT be the in-dash unit. That may be your issue. You can't just install this stuff and turn it on.


I'll have to check tomorrow....had it installed at me a boat shop.


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530741 04/23/20 02:28 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
F
Flippin-Out Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 4,678
Go ahead and find the section in your manual about how to check that in settings. If you're prepared, it may be a 1 minute fix. I'd then call the shop and chew on them a bit. If they installed a Point-1, they should have selected it in settings.

Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Flippin-Out] #13530753 04/23/20 02:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Go ahead and find the section in your manual about how to check that in settings. If you're prepared, it may be a 1 minute fix. I'd then call the shop and chew on them a bit. If they installed a Point-1, they should have selected it in settings.


Good deal...I'll see what it's set at and go from there. If it's set correctly then I have a whole other problem then.


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Flippin-Out] #13530761 04/23/20 02:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,136
S
Skunked Again Fishing Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
S
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,136
Originally Posted by Flippin-Out
Did anyone do a setup to CHOOSE the point-1 as the antenna for GPS? You need to confirm the data source, and it should NOT be the in-dash unit. That may be your issue. You can't just install this stuff and turn it on. You're probably getting very poor signal reception (or reception that comes and goes) with the in dash unit's antenna selected, which is default.

You also need to select the Point-1 as your heading source, then when on the water calibrate it per instructions in the paperwork that came with it. This calibration is only for the heading sensor in the Point-1 and doesn't affect the GPS signal reception.

Agreed with above. The calibration is going to be very important. Once you do this, you can test it out by throwing 2 markers out and mark those and then try to get back to them on the gps. Good luck.
Tim


One 10-pounder is better than ten 1-pounders; but 100 1-pounders is ok too!
If this kind of stuff floats your boat, be a subscriber to my youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/SkunkedAgain
Get exclusive information by following SkunkedAgain Facebook page: www.Facebook.com/SkunkedAgain
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530767 04/23/20 02:40 AM
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
JBranham Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 783
Originally Posted by Jawz
I'll have to check if it update the latest. I have it set to do it automatically. Just got the units so it's a new issue with them. They're brand new.



The latest update will not upload automatically, it has to be downloaded to a micro card and manually installed. The card cannot be larger than a 32g.

If you have not calibrated your point 1 then that needs to be done as well assuming everything was hooked up properly. Network/devices/click on Point-1/calibrate

Last edited by JBranham; 04/23/20 02:40 AM.
Re: Lowrance waypoint location issue [Re: Jawz] #13530781 04/23/20 02:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
J
Jawz Online Content OP
Outdoorsman
OP Online Content
Outdoorsman
J
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 192
Thanks for all your help guys. I really appreciate it and skunked I'll do the marker test. Great idea.

Hopefully I can get this resolved tomorrow and it's just a simple setting fix.


Fishing is Like Breathing...I was born To Do it
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3