texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
yaksemas88, Chavo79, Hunyock, Dn1047324, ValleTheFishingDude
113962 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 97,830
hopalong 90,836
Pilothawk 80,388
John175☮ 77,777
Bigbob_FTW 67,937
JDavis7873 67,400
Derek 🐝 65,272
Mark Perry 61,022
Tritonman 59,005
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics783,099
Posts9,941,123
Members113,962
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Lowrance transducer question #13511996 04/10/20 04:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 160
S
SAdoc Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 160
I’m looking at a lightly used HDS Gen 3 unit to replace a Hook 7 on my bow. I want something that will share waypoints wirelessly with an Elite Ti at the console.

The HDS has an 83/200 skimmer transducer so no DI. Would the transducer from the Hook work on the HDS so I would have DI up front? I have a Livescope system up front so it’s not critical, but would be nice to have the option.. I would mainly use the HDS for mapping and sharing waypoints with the console unit.

Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: SAdoc] #13515888 04/13/20 03:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 858
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 858
The HDS Gen3 will not wirelessly connect to the Elite Ti2. You can share one waypoint at a time with a NMEA network between the Elite & Gen3. Is your HOOK unit, one of the old Blue connector units you might be able to use the HDI 83/200 ducer (if we are talking about same transducer).

I will send you a PM, so you can call me as you may have to buy an HDI ducer to get both Sonar and Downscan.


Rob Jasper
Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff] #13515915 04/13/20 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 160
S
SAdoc Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
S
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 160
Would an Elite TI2 connect wirelessly to the Ti?
Originally Posted by Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff
The HDS Gen3 will not wirelessly connect to the Elite Ti2. You can share one waypoint at a time with a NMEA network between the Elite & Gen3. Is your HOOK unit, one of the old Blue connector units you might be able to use the HDI 83/200 ducer (if we are talking about same transducer).

I will send you a PM, so you can call me as you may have to buy an HDI ducer to get both Sonar and Downscan.



Would an Elite TI2 connect wirelessly to the Ti?

Re: Lowrance transducer question [Re: SAdoc] #13516074 04/13/20 05:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 858
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Online Content
Pro Angler
Online Content
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 858
You have to have two Elite Ti2 units to connect them wirelessly to each other. The Elite Ti first series will not connect wirelessly.


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3