texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Linc25, Dean Alsobrook, blackpowder, Tmmaxwell, Tbowman
115593 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 103,228
hopalong 97,646
Pilothawk 80,985
John175☮ 79,428
Bigbob_FTW 74,757
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 66,777
Mark Perry 63,124
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,152,393
Posts15,756,700
Members140,593
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Lowrance Network Compatibility #13472412 03/15/20 02:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 446
M
MikeU Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
M
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 446
First time Lowrance owner and boy is there a lot to learn.

I have a hds 9 gn3 on the boat I just bought with 3d module. I want to move it to the bow and put a 12" unit on the console. I am trying to do this as cost effectively as possible.

My thought is to buy a elite 12 ti2 and network them together. Later I could change to the 3 in 1 transducer. Can the gn3 run on the 3 in 1?

Other ideas?

TIA

Last edited by MikeU; 03/15/20 02:53 PM.
Re: Lowrance Network Compatibility [Re: MikeU] #13473565 03/16/20 01:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 937
Rob Jasper Lowrance Pro-Staff Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 937
NO, the Gen-3 will not work on the new Active Imaging 3-1. The only units that are Active Imaging 3in1 capable are LIVE, Elite Ti2 & Carbon.
I will send you a PM with phone number and glad to help you on the Lot to Learn. Welcome to Lowrance!!!


Rob Jasper
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3