texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Shadow Bassin, NewtotheSport, Fresh N Salt Pole Caddy, n20kid, RonHTX
112328 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 93,381
hopalong 84,991
Pilothawk 79,504
John175☮ 76,225
JDavis7873 67,398
Derek 🐝 63,927
Bigbob_FTW 63,000
Mark Perry 59,067
Tritonman 58,864
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics774,141
Posts9,757,180
Members112,328
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Networking Lowrance trails...? #13443717 02/18/20 11:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
i-Fish Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
Why would some trails that I’ve mapped on google earth and converted to my Lowrance units show up on my console unit but not my bow unit while other trails show up on my bow unit but not my console unit. The microSD was inserted into and imported on the console unit every time...what gives?


If you can't find em wind em.
Moritz Chevrolet - 9101 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Fort Worth, TX - Monte Coon (817) 696-2003
Re: Networking Lowrance trails...? [Re: i-Fish] #13443759 02/19/20 12:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
i-Fish Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
So I found that importing on the console unit will show the trails on the bow unit. I then have to import on the bow unit and the trails will show on my console unit. Both units show the trails now but that seems like an odd way of having to get it to work.


If you can't find em wind em.
Re: Networking Lowrance trails...? [Re: i-Fish] #13443826 02/19/20 01:07 AM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 999
L
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
L
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 999
Lowrance's Waypoints, Routes & Trails are stored in a UDB, Universal DataBase. A UDB database has a Master/Slave network configuration.

So, the first Lowrance unit you power-up becomes the Master UDB in the network. Other units become the Slaves.

Imports are ALWAYS read into the Master UDB. Once in the Master, waypoints will synchronize to Slaves, but tracks do not synchronize.

When you import into a Slave, you can briefly see a message on bottom of the Slave's screen: Transferring File to Master.

If you wish to import tracks, power-up only one unit, then import WRT's into it. Repeat for other units. DO NOT DO THIS WITH GPX files or you will duplicate waypoints.

USRv4 or USRv5 are the best. . .

Last edited by LittleGazoo; 02/19/20 01:09 AM.
Re: Networking Lowrance trails...? [Re: LittleGazoo] #13443836 02/19/20 01:20 AM
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
i-Fish Offline OP
Extreme Angler
OP Offline
Extreme Angler
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,358
Originally Posted by LittleGazoo
Lowrance's Waypoints, Routes & Trails are stored in a UDB, Universal DataBase. A UDB database has a Master/Slave network configuration.

So, the first Lowrance unit you power-up becomes the Master UDB in the network. Other units become the Slaves.

Imports are ALWAYS read into the Master UDB. Once in the Master, waypoints will synchronize to Slaves, but tracks do not synchronize.

When you import into a Slave, you can briefly see a message on bottom of the Slave's screen: Transferring File to Master.

If you wish to import tracks, power-up only one unit, then import WRT's into it. Repeat for other units. DO NOT DO THIS WITH GPX files or you will duplicate waypoints.

USRv4 or USRv5 are the best. . .


Awesome! Thanks. I’ll do that moving forward.


If you can't find em wind em.
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3