texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
griffdpz71, Ray30, 1956Zebco, av78, bradfordcattle
112257 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 93,198
hopalong 84,601
Pilothawk 79,458
John175☮ 75,825
JDavis7873 67,398
Derek 🐝 63,882
Bigbob_FTW 62,760
Mark Perry 58,868
Tritonman 58,858
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums62
Topics773,038
Posts9,740,641
Members112,257
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Linking garmins? #13441509 02/16/20 09:53 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 450
W
woolyhogtail Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
W
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 450
I have a 93sv plus on the bow with livescope and was thinking of getting a 93sv uhd for the console. The problem im having is how to link the two to share waypoints. I’ve read about connecting blue and brown wires and different cables so im confused. The only port open on the front unit is a nema 2000 port. Can I just run a nema cable between the units or what? Just want to share waypoints. Thanks

Re: Linking garmins? [Re: woolyhogtail] #13441827 02/17/20 09:49 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,017
J
javelin150 Offline
Extreme Angler
Offline
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,017
You can't use the blue and brown wires to share waypoints on the 7 or 9 series echomaps. It is used for nmea 0183 data only. You will need to get the network expander hub. It is the Garmin GMS 10. Both graphs will and your livescope will plug into this hub and you will be able to share sonar data, livescope and waypoints through both

Garmin GMS 10 Network Port Expander (Network Device) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000255KV2/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_lgMsEbWK5JQ4D

Re: Linking garmins? [Re: woolyhogtail] #13449206 02/24/20 03:25 AM
Joined: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
A
Aka Offline
Green Horn
Offline
Green Horn
A
Joined: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Yes I connected the brown and blue wires on my 2 - 93 sv and they communicate waypoints just fine

Re: Linking garmins? [Re: woolyhogtail] #13451830 02/26/20 11:21 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 84,601
hopalong Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Online Content
Pumpkin Head
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 84,601
I would think they would do it with the internal wifi.

both my 93sv plus are linked, not sure about waypoints yet as they are still pretty new. the wifi was one of the main reasons I got them, front one links to the force tm with the wifi.


lake fork FISHERMANS COVE MARINA/reservations - 903 474 7479
Re: Linking garmins? [Re: woolyhogtail] #13452987 02/27/20 03:24 AM
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Whaler-170 Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Per garmin customer support you can link them with the garmin network cable part #010-10550-00.
If you add LiveScope as well then you’ll need a network cable for each unit and a GMS 10 network port expander. That will allow them to share all mapping and transducer signals.

Re: Linking garmins? [Re: woolyhogtail] #13453029 02/27/20 04:34 AM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 126
B
BP5168 Online Content
Outdoorsman
Online Content
Outdoorsman
B
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 126
I bought a $40 Nether 5 port unmanaged switch. I built 3 network cables and mounted my switch behind the console. Ran the wires. Works perfect. Cost to me was $60.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Duck_Hunter 


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3