texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Themudduck, Nativewhiterod, tyjb, oskelton, David Brock
116123 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 105,198
hopalong 101,191
Pilothawk 81,457
John175☮ 80,364
Bigbob_FTW 77,566
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,177
Mark Perry 64,498
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,160,302
Posts15,872,265
Members141,123
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
Xi5- lowrance hds waypoint question #13337426 11/10/19 12:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,316
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,316
On the Hds Gen 3,
Is there a setting to display waypoints by nearest point.? It sucks to scroll threw a 100 or more points to get the one you Want

I have it set to nearest in waypoint management, it works there , but when I go to anchor mode, it still lists by number.

Mo

Last edited by Mo; 11/10/19 12:37 PM.


MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Re: Xi5- lowrance hds waypoint question [Re: Mo] #13341340 11/13/19 11:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,634
R
RODS454 Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
R
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,634
The way I do it is to zoom in and touch the screen to get the cursor on. Then use the directional arrows to move the cursor over the waypoint you want to anchor on. It will kind of pop out when you get over it. Then anchor at cursor from the side pop out window. Works good for me.


"I'd rather be fishing!"




Re: Xi5- lowrance hds waypoint question [Re: Mo] #13341782 11/14/19 01:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,316
M
Mo Offline OP
TFF Guru
OP Offline
TFF Guru
M
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 14,316
Would be much simpler if the anchor screen would display by nearest.


Guess I will continue to scroll.
Mo



MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3