texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
clintbull1, msaileen53, Mitch83, SnuffKnucker, Shonuff315
111466 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 92,018
hopalong 82,230
Pilothawk 78,881
John175☮ 73,776
JDavis7873 67,397
Derek 🐝 63,166
Bigbob_FTW 60,086
Tritonman 58,780
Mark Perry 57,351
facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums60
Topics763,295
Posts9,599,048
Members111,466
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS Networking #13319913 10/23/19 01:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
Costa Plente Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
I recently bought and installed a Minn Kota Ulterra trolling motor on my boat and have a HDS 12 Gen 2 on the bow and a HDS 12 Gen 3 on the consol. Because of the way that the Ulterra is made I can no longer run my bow HDS DI on the trolling motor. I have both 12s networked and was wondering if there is a way to use the DI from the consol on the bow unit. If there is could someone please tell me how this is done. I have the sonar from the Ulterra connected to my bow unit already by way of an adapter cable and would really like to have DI at the bow even if its from the back of the boat.

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13320303 10/23/19 07:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,175
D
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,175
You can have ss on the trolling motot with a Precision Sonar mount. That is what i have on my ulterra.

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13320450 10/23/19 10:24 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
Costa Plente Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
I looked at that mount and was wondering about getting the cable caught in stickups and grass when its deployed. Have you had any problems with that? If your running a Lowrance unit on your bow is it networked with your consol unit? Can you or do you have SS and sonar from the transducers located at the back?

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13320478 10/23/19 11:11 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,175
D
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
D
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,175
It is the only Low on my boat. I was all Low but am switching to HB for compatibility with the Ulterra.

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13320813 10/24/19 11:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,013
J
javelin150 Online Content
Extreme Angler
Online Content
Extreme Angler
J
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,013
Yes. If you have your two HDS graphs networked via ethernet then you will be able to share transducers between the two and do what you want to do

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13321136 10/24/19 03:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 80
W
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman
Offline
Outdoorsman
W
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 80
Be awrare that using a Gen3 and a gen2 link together could create some problem forcing the unit to return in legacy mode: Live Network Sonar is a new feature in this software version that enables the capability to independently view and control two HDS Gen3 or HDS Carbon sonar sources on a single screen.
Note: If you have a system that includes a legacy HDS unit — HDS Gen2 Touch or older — you will not be able to use Live Network Sonar. Your network will continue to use the legacy mode sonar source settings which permitted the use of only one sonar source at a time[u][/u]

Re: HDS Networking [Re: Costa Plente] #13322556 10/25/19 10:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
Costa Plente Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 316
Got it to work so thanks everyone.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 1998-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3