texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Charles Dinwiddie, DallasDawg75, picklegreen, ynotfish, anikarnab
115963 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,514
hopalong 100,128
Pilothawk 81,262
John175☮ 80,007
Bigbob_FTW 76,263
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,018
Mark Perry 64,060
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,266
Posts15,825,937
Members140,963
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS 12 Gen3 Upgrade #13318902 10/22/19 01:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
ssmith17 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Hey guys, any help would be appreciated.

I have an HDS 9 GEN3 that I bought about a year ago and had to buy the transducer that goes with it to do side imagining and down imaging.

I am wanting to upgrade to the HDS 12 and put my HDS 9 up front. Can the 12 use the same transducer? Mine is mounted on the outside of the boat.

Also, my 2009 Skeeter does not have the NMEA black box. Do I need one for the 12 to work as good as possible?

Lastly, considering the HDS 12 and a Carbon, and not sure what the main difference is. Looking at buying a used one on TFF.

Re: HDS 12 Gen3 Upgrade [Re: ssmith17] #13318940 10/22/19 01:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 17,242
T Bird Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 17,242
Same transducer compatibility. NEMA not necessary unless you want to add additional features like Point 1 antenna, engine instrument display, Sonic Hub for music etc.

I would link the 2 units together with a Ethernet cable so you can share GPS way points between the two.


[Linked Image]

USAF "Thunderbirds" Alumni 1985-1989

Okie by birth, Texan by choice.
Re: HDS 12 Gen3 Upgrade [Re: T Bird] #13320275 10/23/19 06:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
ssmith17 Offline OP
Outdoorsman
OP Offline
Outdoorsman
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Thank you T Bird. That is exactly what I am going do. Buy an Ethernet cable and link them together. I appreciate the response.
\

Re: HDS 12 Gen3 Upgrade [Re: ssmith17] #13332167 11/04/19 10:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 553
Larry Mosby Offline
Pro Angler
Offline
Pro Angler
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 553
Yes you can use the same transducer but I would suggest mounting a total scan transducer on your trolling motor for your 9 up front.


Larry Mosby
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3