texasfishingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
James0182, ChefDave, inshorefisherman, anglperrone, QuijasL71
115972 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
TexDawg 104,549
hopalong 100,204
Pilothawk 81,268
John175☮ 80,023
Bigbob_FTW 76,337
JDavis7873 67,408
Derek 🐝 67,046
Mark Perry 64,084
Forum Statistics
Forums61
Topics1,157,457
Posts15,829,021
Members140,972
Most Online36,273
Jan 23rd, 2013
Print Thread
HDS Structure Scan Stopped #13316416 10/19/19 08:05 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 263
S
SlabNSteve Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
S
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 263
While on the water today, my Lawrence HDS7 Structure Scan says stopped. 2D sonar works fine, and the transducer looks good also. Any ideas what could be the issue?

Re: HDS Structure Scan Stopped [Re: SlabNSteve] #13317657 10/21/19 02:32 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,860
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,860
Yes, you accidentally pressed “stop sonar” on the lss menu.

Re: HDS Structure Scan Stopped [Re: grout-scout] #13318701 10/22/19 02:49 AM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 263
S
SlabNSteve Offline OP
Angler
OP Offline
Angler
S
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 263
You are correct sir.

Apparently the menu bar scrolls down past “This Unit”. I’m sure glad it was this simple, and only my pride got hurt a little.

Thanks for the help.

Re: HDS Structure Scan Stopped [Re: SlabNSteve] #13318732 10/22/19 03:28 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,860
G
grout-scout Online Content
TFF Guru
Online Content
TFF Guru
G
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,860
cheers pride is overrated.

Want to talk about feeling stupid, I used my graph one night and turned the screen brightness down all the way. Well the next morning, I turned the graph on and I could hear it beeping when I pressed buttons, but the screen was completely black. I killed the master power and started it up again, same results. I was so mad, that I almost threw the graph into the lake. After a few hours, it dawned on me that I had turned the brightness down to be very dim. I threw a towel over the graph and sure enough, I found the option to turn it back to bright. hammer. I posted the story on a forum and someone said, “you do realize, that if you press the power button quickly a few times, it will change the screen brightness”??? bang I had not known that.

Re: HDS Structure Scan Stopped [Re: grout-scout] #13318744 10/22/19 03:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,266
F
Fishbonz Online Content
TFF Celebrity
Online Content
TFF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,266
Originally Posted by grout-scout
cheers pride is overrated.

Want to talk about feeling stupid, I used my graph one night and turned the screen brightness down all the way. Well the next morning, I turned the graph on and I could hear it beeping when I pressed buttons, but the screen was completely black. I killed the master power and started it up again, same results. I was so mad, that I almost threw the graph into the lake. After a few hours, it dawned on me that I had turned the brightness down to be very dim. I threw a towel over the graph and sure enough, I found the option to turn it back to bright. hammer. I posted the story on a forum and someone said, “you do realize, that if you press the power button quickly a few times, it will change the screen brightness”??? bang I had not known that.

Been there done that myself nuts


HE aka Fishbonz
Re: HDS Structure Scan Stopped [Re: SlabNSteve] #13318916 10/22/19 01:18 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,428
Gamblinman Offline
TFF Team Angler
Offline
TFF Team Angler
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,428
Wait till you do it on one of the touch versions in the middle of the day on the front graph trying to hold on a waypoint. POOF..black screen. I was 2 coves down before I figured it out.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 1998-2021 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3